1. Home
  2. States
  3. New Hampshire
U.S. Energy Profile · As of 2025

New Hampshire Electricity Rates, Providers & Generation

In New Hampshire, the average residential electricity rate is 24.53¢ per kilowatt-hour, ranking 43rd nationally; the typical home spends $157 per month on electricity; 9% of generation comes from renewable sources.

Avg residential rate24.53¢43rd lowest in U.S.
Avg monthly bill$157
Renewable share9%-0.50% YoY
Annual generation37.4 TWh

New Hampshire electricity overview

Production, consumption, and emissions for New Hampshire based on the most recent reported year (2025).

Population
1,415,342
Total production
37.4 TWh 26.42 MWh per capita
Total consumption
11.1 TWh 7.85 MWh per capita
Production from renewables
3.4 TWh 9.2% of generation
Production from non-renewables
34.0 TWh

New Hampshire electricity rates & bills

24.53¢Average residential rate43rd lowest of 51 states & DC
$157Average monthly billDeregulated market

Average residential electricity rate in New Hampshire, last 22 months.

Residential rate trend, New Hampshire21.8¢27.8¢
SectorAvg rate (¢/kWh)
Residential24.53¢
Commercial20.17¢
Industrial16.92¢

How New Hampshire generates electricity

Generation mix from in-state power plants over the most recent twelve months, by fuel category.

Generation mix for New Hampshirenuclear: 28.7%fossil fuels: 15.9%natural gas: 14.8%natural gas & other gases: 14.8%renewable: 6.8%conventional hydroelectric: 3.5%all renewables: 3.3%biomass: 2.1%wood and wood wastes: 1.8%wind: 1.2%onshore wind turbine: 1.2%estimated small scale solar photovoltaic: 1.1%Other: 4.7%9%renewable
Generation by fuel category (latest 12 months)Renewable: 9.0%9%Nuclear: 28.7%29%Fossil: 15.8%16%Other: 46.4%46%
  • Renewable
  • Nuclear
  • Fossil
  • Other
FuelShareGeneration
nuclear28.7%10.9 TWh
fossil fuels15.9%6.0 TWh
natural gas14.8%5.6 TWh
natural gas & other gases14.8%5.6 TWh
renewable6.8%2.6 TWh
conventional hydroelectric3.5%1.3 TWh
all renewables3.3%1.3 TWh
biomass2.1%813.2 GWh
wood and wood wastes1.8%669.5 GWh
wind1.2%452.9 GWh
onshore wind turbine1.2%452.9 GWh
estimated small scale solar photovoltaic1.1%416.1 GWh
petroleum liquids0.7%272.2 GWh
petroleum0.7%272.2 GWh
distillate fuel oil0.4%154.7 GWh
renewable waste products0.4%143.6 GWh
municiapl landfill gas0.4%143.6 GWh
coal, excluding waste coal0.3%113.1 GWh
all coal products0.3%113.1 GWh
bituminous coal and synthetic coal0.3%113.1 GWh
bituminous coal0.3%113.1 GWh
residual fuel oil0.3%111.2 GWh
landfill gas0.3%100.8 GWh
other0.1%52.3 GWh
biogenic municipal solid waste0.1%42.8 GWh
biomass0.1%42.8 GWh

New Hampshire production fuel makeup

Share of in-state generation by fuel over the latest twelve months.

  • nuclear28.7%
  • fossil fuels15.9%
  • natural gas14.8%
  • natural gas & other gases14.8%
  • renewable6.8%
  • conventional hydroelectric3.5%
  • all renewables3.3%
  • biomass2.1%
  • wood and wood wastes1.8%
  • wind1.2%
  • onshore wind turbine1.2%
  • estimated small scale solar photovoltaic1.1%
  • petroleum liquids0.7%
  • petroleum0.7%
  • distillate fuel oil0.4%
  • renewable waste products0.4%
  • municiapl landfill gas0.4%
  • coal, excluding waste coal0.3%
  • all coal products0.3%
  • bituminous coal and synthetic coal0.3%
  • bituminous coal0.3%
  • residual fuel oil0.3%
  • landfill gas0.3%
  • other0.1%
  • biogenic municipal solid waste0.1%
  • biomass0.1%

Electric utilities in New Hampshire

The 4 electric distribution utilities that serve New Hampshire, by customers served. These are the companies that deliver power and handle outages.

UtilityParent companyCustomers servedOutage map
Eversource Energy (CT/MA/NH)Eversource Energy3,328,641Outage map
New Hampshire Elec Coop Inc—86,827Outage map
Public Service Co of NH—86,827Outage map
EverBright, LLC—63,164Outage map

Residential electricity providers in New Hampshire

9 utilities and retail providers serving residential customers, ordered by customer count. New Hampshire has a deregulated retail electricity market — most residential customers can choose among competing providers.

ProviderTypeCustomersAnnual salesAvg rateAvg bill
Public Service Co of NHInvestor-owned180,7761.4 TWh13.12¢—
Unitil Energy SystemsInvestor-owned28,946202.7 GWh11.54¢—
Liberty Utilities (Granite State ElectriInvestor-owned14,978110.9 GWh12.46¢—
Sunrun Inc.Behind-the-meter3,63431.9 GWh27.76¢—
New Hampshire Elec Coop IncCooperative1,37210.9 GWh13.41¢—
Tesla Inc.Behind-the-meter1,2057.5 GWh17.77¢—
SunnovaBehind-the-meter2412.1 GWh24.30¢—
EverBright, LLCBehind-the-meter100807 MWh18.97¢—
Palmetto Solar, LLCBehind-the-meter3146 MWh28.08¢—

Commercial electricity providers in New Hampshire

6 providers serving commercial customers, ordered by annual sales.

ProviderTypeCustomersAnnual salesAvg rateAvg bill
Public Service Co of NHInvestor-owned41,3692.5 TWh9.63¢—
Liberty Utilities (Granite State ElectriInvestor-owned3,645384.8 GWh6.70¢—
Unitil Energy SystemsInvestor-owned6,699232.2 GWh9.99¢—
New Hampshire Elec Coop IncCooperative1,56780.3 GWh10.40¢—
Ahana Renewables, LLCBehind-the-meter51.4 GWh11.25¢—
TerraForm US Energy Services, LLCBehind-the-meter11.1 GWh8.60¢—

Power plant map of New Hampshire

60 power plants in New Hampshire with known coordinates, plotted by location. Marker size reflects nameplate capacity; color shows primary fuel.

Power plant locations in New HampshireSeabrook · 1.2 GWGranite Ridge · 790 MWNewington Energy Center · 606 MWMerrimack · 496 MWNewington · 414 MWS C Moore · 195 MWComerford · 168 MWGranite Reliable Power · 99 MWBurgess BioPower · 75 MWGroton Wind LLC · 48 MWBerlin Gorham · 44 MWAntrim Wind · 29 MWNE Renewable Tamworth, LLC · 25 MWLempster Wind LLC · 24 MWSchiller · 21 MWBridgewater Power LP · 20 MWNE Renewable Springfield, LLC · 20 MWNE Renewable Whitefield, LLC · 20 MWWhite Lake · 19 MWLost Nation · 18 MWNE Renewable Bethlehem, LLC · 18 MWAmoskeag · 16 MWSmith (NH) · 15 MWJericho Power · 14 MWWheelabrator Concord Facility · 14 MWGarvins Falls · 12 MWPontook Hydro Facility · 11 MWTurnkey Landfill Gas Recovery · 9 MWAyers Island · 8 MWUNH 7.9 MW Plant · 8 MWDartmouth College Heating Plant · 7 MWEastman Falls · 6 MWHampton Facility · 5 MWDodge Falls Associates · 5 MWPenacook Lower Falls · 5 MWRolfe Canal Hydro · 4 MWGregg Falls · 4 MWPenacook Upper Falls Hydro · 3 MWJackman · 3 MWMine Falls Generating Station · 3 MWErrol Hydroelectric Project · 3 MWPlymouth State College Cogeneration · 3 MWPembroke Hydro · 3 MWClement Dam Hydro LLC · 2 MWNashua Plant · 2 MWMerrimack Solar Farm, LLC · 2 MWGorham · 2 MWSeven Hills New Hampshire · 2 MWStevens Mills Dam · 2 MWChina Mill Hydro · 2 MWHooksett · 2 MWMascoma Hydro · 2 MWMilton Hydro · 1 MWNewfound Hydroelectric · 1 MWRollinsford · 1 MWSomersworth Lower Great Dam · 1 MWHillsborough Hosiery · 1 MWLower Village Water Power Project · 1 MWLochmere Hydroelectric Plant · 1 MWEHC West Hopkinton · 1 MW45.4°N, 72.6°W42.6°N, 70.6°W
  • Renewable
  • Nuclear
  • Fossil
  • Other

Power plants in New Hampshire

Largest in-state electricity generators by annual net generation, with associated CO2 emissions where available.

PlantCountyFuelCapacityGenerationCO₂CO₂/MWh
Seabrook—NUC1.2 GW9.5 TWh——
Granite Ridge—NG790 MW3.3 TWh1.3 M tonnes388 kg
Newington Energy Center—NG606 MW832.6 GWh340.7 k tonnes409 kg
Burgess BioPower—WDS75 MW496.2 GWh117.0 k tonnes236 kg
Comerford—WAT168 MW405.1 GWh——
S C Moore—WAT195 MW327.6 GWh——
Granite Reliable Power—WND99 MW173.3 GWh——
Berlin Gorham—WAT44 MW168.0 GWh——
Merrimack—BIT496 MW161.7 GWh168.7 k tonnes1,043 kg
Smith (NH)—WAT15 MW122.7 GWh——
Amoskeag—WAT16 MW113.9 GWh——
Bridgewater Power LP—WDS20 MW109.2 GWh303.4 tonnes3 kg
Groton Wind LLC—WND48 MW101.8 GWh——
Wheelabrator Concord Facility—MSW14 MW92.9 GWh93.3 k tonnes1,004 kg
Antrim Wind—WND29 MW68.8 GWh——
Pontook Hydro Facility—WAT11 MW57.8 GWh——
Lempster Wind LLC—WND24 MW55.6 GWh——
Ayers Island—WAT8 MW54.4 GWh——
Newington—NG414 MW51.9 GWh46.7 k tonnes900 kg
UNH 7.9 MW Plant—LFG8 MW50.6 GWh4.0 k tonnes78 kg
Turnkey Landfill Gas Recovery—LFG9 MW44.8 GWh0 kg0 kg
Garvins Falls—WAT12 MW44.2 GWh——
Eastman Falls—WAT6 MW33.2 GWh——
Dodge Falls Associates—WAT5 MW32.3 GWh——
NE Renewable Springfield, LLC—WDS20 MW32.0 GWh0 kg0 kg
Rolfe Canal Hydro—WAT4 MW27.8 GWh——
Hampton Facility—NG5 MW27.3 GWh8.8 k tonnes322 kg
Penacook Lower Falls—WAT5 MW22.6 GWh——
Mine Falls Generating Station—WAT3 MW20.2 GWh——
Penacook Upper Falls Hydro—WAT3 MW17.1 GWh——
Errol Hydroelectric Project—WAT3 MW16.2 GWh——
Pembroke Hydro—WAT3 MW15.4 GWh——
Nashua Plant—LFG2 MW13.8 GWh0 kg0 kg
Gregg Falls—WAT4 MW13.7 GWh——
NE Renewable Whitefield, LLC—WDS20 MW13.0 GWh0 kg0 kg
Jackman—WAT3 MW12.7 GWh——
Gorham—WAT2 MW12.1 GWh——
Jericho Power—WND14 MW11.9 GWh——
Clement Dam Hydro LLC—WAT2 MW11.9 GWh——
Dartmouth College Heating Plant—RFO7 MW11.2 GWh4.8 k tonnes425 kg
Stevens Mills Dam—WAT2 MW9.8 GWh——
Milton Hydro—WAT1 MW8.2 GWh——
Newfound Hydroelectric—WAT1 MW8.1 GWh——
Lower Village Water Power Project—WAT1 MW6.4 GWh——
Somersworth Lower Great Dam—WAT1 MW5.0 GWh——
Lochmere Hydroelectric Plant—WAT1 MW4.3 GWh——
Rollinsford—WAT1 MW4.0 GWh——
China Mill Hydro—WAT2 MW4.0 GWh——
EHC West Hopkinton—WAT1 MW4.0 GWh——
Mascoma Hydro—WAT2 MW3.5 GWh——

There is 1 nuclear power plant in New Hampshire

PlantCountyFuelCapacityGenerationCO₂CO₂/MWh
Seabrook—NUC1.2 GW9.5 TWh——

Data centers & crypto mining in New Hampshire

Data centers and cryptocurrency-mining operations are large electricity consumers that show up inside New Hampshire's commercial and industrial load. EIA does not publish a facility-level data-center inventory, so the figures below pair reported commercial and industrial sales with EIA estimates of data-center and crypto-mining electricity demand.

Estimate488.9 GWhEstimated data-center load4.4% of state sales
6.1 TWhCommercial + industrial sales

No state-level EIA estimate of cryptocurrency-mining load is available for New Hampshire; mining is concentrated in a handful of states.

Quick facts about electricity in New Hampshire

  • The average residential electricity rate in New Hampshire is 24.53¢ per kWh, the 43rd lowest among the 50 states and DC.
  • The typical residential electricity bill in New Hampshire is $157 per month.
  • New Hampshire's largest source of in-state generation is nuclear, at 28.7% of the mix.
  • Renewable sources account for 9.2% of the electricity generated in New Hampshire.
  • New Hampshire generated 37.4 TWh of electricity in the most recent reported year.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average electricity rate in New Hampshire?

The average residential electricity rate in New Hampshire was 24.53¢ per kilowatt-hour as of 2025, according to U.S. Energy Information Administration data, ranking 43rd among the 50 states and DC.

What is the average electricity bill in New Hampshire?

The average monthly residential electricity bill in New Hampshire was $157 in 2025. This figure is calculated from total annual residential revenue divided by average customer count over twelve months, using EIA Form 861 data.

Can I choose my electricity provider in New Hampshire?

Yes. Most residential customers can choose their electricity provider.

What share of New Hampshire's electricity comes from renewable sources?

In 2025, 9.2% of electricity generated in New Hampshire came from renewable sources (wind, solar, hydroelectric, geothermal, and biomass), based on EIA Form 923 data.

How much electricity do data centers use in New Hampshire?

Data centers in New Hampshire are estimated to use about 488.9 GWh of electricity per year, roughly 4.4% of the state's electricity sales. EIA does not publish facility-level data-center data; this is an estimate that apportions national EIA/DOE data-center figures by New Hampshire's share of U.S. commercial electricity sales.