1. Home
  2. States
  3. Vermont
U.S. Energy Profile · As of 2025

Vermont Electricity Rates, Providers & Generation

In Vermont, the average residential electricity rate is 22.83¢ per kilowatt-hour, ranking 42nd nationally; the typical home spends $136 per month on electricity; 34% of generation comes from renewable sources.

Avg residential rate22.83¢42nd lowest in U.S.
Avg monthly bill$136
Renewable share34%-0.71% YoY
Annual generation7.9 TWh

Vermont electricity overview

Production, consumption, and emissions for Vermont based on the most recent reported year (2025).

Population
644,663
Total production
7.9 TWh 12.19 MWh per capita
Total consumption
5.5 TWh 8.49 MWh per capita
Production from renewables
2.6 TWh 33.6% of generation
Production from non-renewables
5.2 TWh

Vermont electricity rates & bills

22.83¢Average residential rate42nd lowest of 51 states & DC
$136Average monthly billRegulated market

Average residential electricity rate in Vermont, last 22 months.

Residential rate trend, Vermont21.1¢25.2¢
SectorAvg rate (¢/kWh)
Residential22.83¢
Commercial20.06¢
Industrial12.37¢

How Vermont generates electricity

Generation mix from in-state power plants over the most recent twelve months, by fuel category.

Generation mix for Vermontrenewable: 28.6%conventional hydroelectric: 15.4%all renewables: 13.2%estimated total solar: 6.3%estimated total solar photovoltaic: 6.3%biomass: 5.2%wind: 4.7%onshore wind turbine: 4.7%wood and wood wastes: 4.4%estimated small scale solar photovoltaic: 3.2%solar photovoltaic: 3.1%solar: 3.1%Other: 1.8%33%renewable
Generation by fuel category (latest 12 months)Renewable: 33.4%33%Other: 66.6%67%
  • Renewable
  • Nuclear
  • Fossil
  • Other
FuelShareGeneration
renewable28.6%2.2 TWh
conventional hydroelectric15.4%1.2 TWh
all renewables13.2%1.0 TWh
estimated total solar6.3%483.3 GWh
estimated total solar photovoltaic6.3%483.3 GWh
biomass5.2%397.7 GWh
wind4.7%362.2 GWh
onshore wind turbine4.7%362.2 GWh
wood and wood wastes4.4%340.6 GWh
estimated small scale solar photovoltaic3.2%246.1 GWh
solar photovoltaic3.1%237.2 GWh
solar3.1%237.2 GWh
landfill gas0.6%46.5 GWh
municiapl landfill gas0.6%46.5 GWh
renewable waste products0.6%46.5 GWh

Vermont production fuel makeup

Share of in-state generation by fuel over the latest twelve months.

  • renewable28.6%
  • conventional hydroelectric15.4%
  • all renewables13.2%
  • estimated total solar6.3%
  • estimated total solar photovoltaic6.3%
  • biomass5.2%
  • wind4.7%
  • onshore wind turbine4.7%
  • wood and wood wastes4.4%
  • estimated small scale solar photovoltaic3.2%
  • solar photovoltaic3.1%
  • solar3.1%
  • landfill gas0.6%
  • municiapl landfill gas0.6%
  • renewable waste products0.6%

Electric utilities in Vermont

The 2 electric distribution utilities that serve Vermont, by customers served. These are the companies that deliver power and handle outages.

UtilityParent companyCustomers servedOutage map
Vermont (Statewide Electric)—360,000Outage map
Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc—41,930Outage map

Residential electricity providers in Vermont

6 utilities and retail providers serving residential customers, ordered by customer count.

ProviderTypeCustomersAnnual salesAvg rateAvg bill
Green Mountain Power CorpInvestor-owned226,6751.6 TWh22.09¢—
Vermont Electric Cooperative, IncCooperative35,964240.9 GWh23.26¢—
City of Burlington Electric - (VT)Municipal17,86190.0 GWh18.88¢—
Sunrun Inc.Behind-the-meter2,38117.3 GWh24.58¢—
Tesla Inc.Behind-the-meter1,5887.5 GWh20.35¢—
SunPower Capital, LLCBehind-the-meter335972 MWh35.41¢—

Commercial electricity providers in Vermont

6 providers serving commercial customers, ordered by annual sales.

ProviderTypeCustomersAnnual salesAvg rateAvg bill
Green Mountain Power CorpInvestor-owned48,7451.5 TWh19.25¢—
City of Burlington Electric - (VT)Municipal3,972167.7 GWh17.77¢—
Vermont Electric Cooperative, IncCooperative5,139133.0 GWh18.45¢—
Greenbacker Renewable Energy CorporationBehind-the-meter2521.2 GWh14.64¢—
TerraForm US Energy Services, LLCBehind-the-meter22.4 GWh26.87¢—
Ahana Renewables, LLCBehind-the-meter1723 MWh22.71¢—

Power plant map of Vermont

114 power plants in Vermont with known coordinates, plotted by location. Marker size reflects nameplate capacity; color shows primary fuel.

Power plant locations in VermontKingdom Community Wind · 65 MWJ C McNeil · 60 MWVPPSA Project 10 · 47 MWBerlin 5 · 42 MWBellows Falls · 41 MWSheffield Wind · 40 MWVernon Dam · 36 MWWilder · 36 MWHarriman · 34 MWDeerfield Wind LLC · 30 MWBurlington GT · 26 MWSheldon Springs Hydroelectric · 25 MWRyegate Associates, LLC · 22 MWCoolidge Solar 1, LLC · 20 MWColchester 16 · 18 MWEssex Junction 19 · 16 MWAscutney · 13 MWHighgate Falls · 12 MWMcindoes · 10 MWGeorgia Mountain Community Wind Farm · 10 MWBolton Falls · 9 MWCoventry Clean Energy Corporation · 8 MWChace Mill Winooski One · 8 MWMilton · 7 MWGMP Solar/Storage-Milton Hybrid · 7 MWGMP Solar/Storage-Ferrisburgh Hybrid · 7 MWProctor · 7 MWGMP Solar/Storage-Essex Hybrid · 7 MWPeterson · 6 MWSearsburg Wind Turbine · 6 MWGMP Solar - Panton Hybrid · 6 MWBeldens · 6 MWHuntington Falls · 6 MWWaterbury 22 · 6 MWMarshfield 6 · 5 MWGMP Solar - Hartford · 5 MWGMP Solar - Williamstown · 5 MWElizabeth Mines Solar 1 · 5 MWSouth Street - Middlebury · 5 MWGeorgia Ballard BESS · 5 MWSpringfield BESS · 5 MWSaint Albans Solar · 5 MWGilman Mill · 5 MWGMP Solar - Williston · 5 MWNewport · 4 MWSearsburg · 4 MWStafford Hill Solar Hybrid · 4 MWPittsford · 4 MWFairfax Falls · 4 MWMiddlesex 2 · 3 MWClark Falls · 3 MWWeybridge · 3 MWGorge 18 · 3 MWDeweys Mill · 3 MWLower Middlebury · 2 MWVergennes 9 · 2 MWBall Mountain Hydro · 2 MWSheldon Solar · 2 MWCold River Road Solar · 2 MWEast Barnet · 2 MWSilver Lake (VT) · 2 MWChittenden County Solar Partners · 2 MWWhitcomb Solar Farm · 2 MWClaire Solar Farm · 2 MWChester Power Partners · 2 MWCoventry Photovoltaic, LLC · 2 MWLimerick Road Solar Farm · 2 MWNext Generation Solar Farm · 2 MWMHG Wallingford · 2 MWBattle Creek Solar · 2 MWLawrence Brook · 2 MWGolden Solar · 2 MWMacKinnon Solar · 2 MWER Sand Hill · 2 MWGray Solar · 2 MWGSPP Gilman, LLC · 2 MWER Salvage Yard · 2 MWER Center Road Solar, LLC · 2 MWGlen · 2 MWSVEP Solar Project Company · 2 MWWilliamstown Solar · 2 MWOpen View Solar Farm · 2 MWTechnology Drive Solar · 2 MWSt. Albans SPEED Project · 2 MWClarendon Solar Farm · 2 MWCharlotte Solar LLC VT · 2 MWSudbury Solar · 2 MWGreat Falls (VT) · 2 MWBarton Solar Farm · 2 MWGMP Solar - Richmond · 2 MWHinesburg · 2 MWW K Sanders · 2 MWMorrisville · 2 MWOttauquechee Hydro · 2 MWSunGen Sharon 1 LLC · 2 MWWestminster · 2 MWPark St · 2 MWCavendish · 2 MWBillings Road · 2 MWCadys Falls · 2 MWSmith (VT) · 2 MWMain Street Solar Project · 2 MWWest Charleston · 1 MWMiddlebury College · 1 MWSalisbury · 1 MW158th Fighter Wing Solar Farm · 1 MWVEC Magee Hill Solar · 1 MWER Bone Hill Solar, LLC · 1 MWCanaan · 1 MWBoltonville Hydro Associates · 1 MWWest Danville 15 · 1 MWWrightsville Hydro Plant · 1 MWVEC Alburgh Array · 1 MWNebraska Valley Solar Farm · 1 MW45.1°N, 73.5°W42.6°N, 71.4°W
  • Renewable
  • Nuclear
  • Fossil
  • Other

Power plants in Vermont

Largest in-state electricity generators by annual net generation, with associated CO2 emissions where available.

PlantCountyFuelCapacityGenerationCO₂CO₂/MWh
Bellows Falls—WAT41 MW304.5 GWh——
Wilder—WAT36 MW192.4 GWh——
Vernon Dam—WAT36 MW190.6 GWh——
J C McNeil—WDS60 MW184.8 GWh44.1 k tonnes238 kg
Ryegate Associates, LLC—WDS22 MW160.8 GWh0 kg0 kg
Kingdom Community Wind—WND65 MW155.2 GWh——
Harriman—WAT34 MW125.9 GWh——
Deerfield Wind LLC—WND30 MW90.7 GWh——
Sheldon Springs Hydroelectric—WAT25 MW74.8 GWh——
Sheffield Wind—WND40 MW60.4 GWh——
Mcindoes—WAT10 MW56.1 GWh——
Coventry Clean Energy Corporation—LFG8 MW51.9 GWh2 kg0 kg
Essex Junction 19—WAT16 MW50.8 GWh110.9 tonnes2 kg
Highgate Falls—WAT12 MW49.8 GWh——
Milton—WAT7 MW48.3 GWh——
Chace Mill Winooski One—WAT8 MW36.3 GWh——
Peterson—WAT6 MW36.3 GWh——
Proctor—WAT7 MW34.8 GWh——
Huntington Falls—WAT6 MW33.3 GWh——
Gilman Mill—WAT5 MW28.1 GWh——
Coolidge Solar 1, LLC—SUN20 MW26.2 GWh——
Georgia Mountain Community Wind Farm—WND10 MW23.6 GWh——
Fairfax Falls—WAT4 MW23.2 GWh——
Searsburg—WAT4 MW21.6 GWh——
Gorge 18—WAT3 MW20.5 GWh——
Newport—WAT4 MW19.8 GWh——
Clark Falls—WAT3 MW19.8 GWh——
Beldens—WAT6 MW18.5 GWh——
Weybridge—WAT3 MW16.0 GWh——
Waterbury 22—WAT6 MW15.9 GWh——
Middlesex 2—WAT3 MW14.1 GWh——
Vergennes 9—WAT2 MW12.4 GWh——
Pittsford—WAT4 MW10.4 GWh——
Searsburg Wind Turbine—WND6 MW9.6 GWh——
Marshfield 6—WAT5 MW9.1 GWh——
GMP Solar/Storage-Ferrisburgh Hybrid—SUN7 MW9.1 GWh——
GMP Solar/Storage-Milton Hybrid—SUN7 MW8.3 GWh——
Glen—WAT2 MW8.2 GWh——
GMP Solar - Panton Hybrid—SUN6 MW8.2 GWh——
GMP Solar/Storage-Essex Hybrid—SUN7 MW7.8 GWh——
Canaan—WAT1 MW7.3 GWh——
GMP Solar - Hartford—SUN5 MW7.2 GWh——
Saint Albans Solar—SUN5 MW7.0 GWh——
Elizabeth Mines Solar 1—SUN5 MW6.9 GWh——
GMP Solar - Williamstown—SUN5 MW6.8 GWh——
GMP Solar - Williston—SUN5 MW6.8 GWh——
Silver Lake (VT)—WAT2 MW6.6 GWh——
West Charleston—WAT1 MW6.3 GWh——
East Barnet—WAT2 MW6.0 GWh——
Morrisville—WAT2 MW5.6 GWh——

Data centers & crypto mining in Vermont

Data centers and cryptocurrency-mining operations are large electricity consumers that show up inside Vermont's commercial and industrial load. EIA does not publish a facility-level data-center inventory, so the figures below pair reported commercial and industrial sales with EIA estimates of data-center and crypto-mining electricity demand.

Estimate233.2 GWhEstimated data-center load4.3% of state sales
3.2 TWhCommercial + industrial sales

No state-level EIA estimate of cryptocurrency-mining load is available for Vermont; mining is concentrated in a handful of states.

Quick facts about electricity in Vermont

  • The average residential electricity rate in Vermont is 22.83¢ per kWh, the 42nd lowest among the 50 states and DC.
  • The typical residential electricity bill in Vermont is $136 per month.
  • Vermont's largest source of in-state generation is renewable, at 28.6% of the mix.
  • Renewable sources account for 33.6% of the electricity generated in Vermont.
  • Vermont generated 7.9 TWh of electricity in the most recent reported year.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average electricity rate in Vermont?

The average residential electricity rate in Vermont was 22.83¢ per kilowatt-hour as of 2025, according to U.S. Energy Information Administration data, ranking 42nd among the 50 states and DC.

What is the average electricity bill in Vermont?

The average monthly residential electricity bill in Vermont was $136 in 2025. This figure is calculated from total annual residential revenue divided by average customer count over twelve months, using EIA Form 861 data.

Can I choose my electricity provider in Vermont?

No. Most residential customers receive electricity from a regulated utility serving their area.

What share of Vermont's electricity comes from renewable sources?

In 2025, 33.6% of electricity generated in Vermont came from renewable sources (wind, solar, hydroelectric, geothermal, and biomass), based on EIA Form 923 data.

How much electricity do data centers use in Vermont?

Data centers in Vermont are estimated to use about 233.2 GWh of electricity per year, roughly 4.3% of the state's electricity sales. EIA does not publish facility-level data-center data; this is an estimate that apportions national EIA/DOE data-center figures by Vermont's share of U.S. commercial electricity sales.