1. Home
  2. States
  3. Hawaii
U.S. Energy Profile · As of 2025

Hawaii Electricity Rates, Providers & Generation

In Hawaii, the average residential electricity rate is 40.59¢ per kilowatt-hour, ranking 51st nationally; the typical home spends $207 per month on electricity; 5% of generation comes from renewable sources.

Avg residential rate40.59¢51st lowest in U.S.
Avg monthly bill$207
Renewable share5%-0.05% YoY
Annual generation43.5 TWh

Hawaii electricity overview

Production, consumption, and emissions for Hawaii based on the most recent reported year (2025).

Population
1,432,820
Total production
43.5 TWh 30.36 MWh per capita
Total consumption
9.1 TWh 6.38 MWh per capita
Production from renewables
2.2 TWh 5.1% of generation
Production from non-renewables
41.3 TWh

Hawaii electricity rates & bills

40.59¢Average residential rate51st lowest of 51 states & DC
$207Average monthly billRegulated market

Average residential electricity rate in Hawaii, last 22 months.

Residential rate trend, Hawaii38.9¢44.3¢
SectorAvg rate (¢/kWh)
Residential40.59¢
Commercial36.38¢
Industrial31.44¢

How Hawaii generates electricity

Generation mix from in-state power plants over the most recent twelve months, by fuel category.

Generation mix for Hawaiifossil fuels: 16.1%petroleum liquids: 16.1%petroleum: 16.1%residual fuel oil: 12.4%estimated total solar photovoltaic: 6.0%estimated total solar: 6.0%renewable: 4.8%all renewables: 4.6%estimated small scale solar photovoltaic: 3.8%distillate fuel oil: 3.2%solar photovoltaic: 2.2%solar: 2.2%wind: 1.4%onshore wind turbine: 1.4%Other: 3.9%5%renewable
Generation by fuel category (latest 12 months)Renewable: 5.1%Fossil: 16.1%16%Other: 79.0%79%
  • Renewable
  • Nuclear
  • Fossil
  • Other
FuelShareGeneration
fossil fuels16.1%7.0 TWh
petroleum liquids16.1%7.0 TWh
petroleum16.1%7.0 TWh
residual fuel oil12.4%5.4 TWh
estimated total solar photovoltaic6.0%2.6 TWh
estimated total solar6.0%2.6 TWh
renewable4.8%2.1 TWh
all renewables4.6%2.0 TWh
estimated small scale solar photovoltaic3.8%1.7 TWh
distillate fuel oil3.2%1.4 TWh
solar photovoltaic2.2%968.5 GWh
solar2.2%968.5 GWh
wind1.4%591.8 GWh
onshore wind turbine1.4%591.8 GWh
other0.7%313.6 GWh
geothermal0.6%258.8 GWh
waste oil and other oils0.5%199.1 GWh
biomass0.4%173.9 GWh
renewable waste products0.4%173.9 GWh
biomass0.4%173.9 GWh
municiapl landfill gas0.3%128.9 GWh
biogenic municipal solid waste0.3%128.9 GWh
biomass0.1%45.0 GWh
other renewables0.1%45.0 GWh
conventional hydroelectric0.1%24.1 GWh

Hawaii production fuel makeup

Share of in-state generation by fuel over the latest twelve months.

  • fossil fuels16.1%
  • petroleum liquids16.1%
  • petroleum16.1%
  • residual fuel oil12.4%
  • estimated total solar photovoltaic6.0%
  • estimated total solar6.0%
  • renewable4.8%
  • all renewables4.6%
  • estimated small scale solar photovoltaic3.8%
  • distillate fuel oil3.2%
  • solar photovoltaic2.2%
  • solar2.2%
  • wind1.4%
  • onshore wind turbine1.4%
  • other0.7%
  • geothermal0.6%
  • waste oil and other oils0.5%
  • biomass0.4%
  • renewable waste products0.4%
  • biomass0.4%
  • municiapl landfill gas0.3%
  • biogenic municipal solid waste0.3%
  • biomass0.1%
  • other renewables0.1%
  • conventional hydroelectric0.1%

Electric utilities in Hawaii

The 4 electric distribution utilities that serve Hawaii, by customers served. These are the companies that deliver power and handle outages.

Residential electricity providers in Hawaii

9 utilities and retail providers serving residential customers, ordered by customer count.

ProviderTypeCustomersAnnual salesAvg rateAvg bill
Hawaiian Electric Co IncInvestor-owned276,2061.5 TWh42.87¢—
Hawaii Electric Light Co IncInvestor-owned78,386427.9 GWh48.31¢—
Maui Electric Co LtdInvestor-owned61,811362.1 GWh43.96¢—
Kauai Island Utility CooperativeCooperative30,109193.7 GWh41.29¢—
Sunrun Inc.Behind-the-meter15,122126.0 GWh28.34¢—
Tesla Inc.Behind-the-meter1,90514.4 GWh18.14¢—
SunPower Capital, LLCBehind-the-meter1,1164.1 GWh59.57¢—
SunnovaBehind-the-meter6566.8 GWh35.75¢—
Spruce FinanceBehind-the-meter4814.9 GWh12.21¢—

Commercial electricity providers in Hawaii

8 providers serving commercial customers, ordered by annual sales.

ProviderTypeCustomersAnnual salesAvg rateAvg bill
Hawaiian Electric Co IncInvestor-owned33,1811.9 TWh37.03¢—
Hawaii Electric Light Co IncInvestor-owned11,434365.3 GWh46.02¢—
Maui Electric Co LtdInvestor-owned9,944308.9 GWh43.45¢—
Kauai Island Utility CooperativeCooperative5,094118.2 GWh41.69¢—
Tesla Inc.Behind-the-meter2,35422.9 GWh9.82¢—
TerraForm US Energy Services, LLCBehind-the-meter61.5 GWh26.51¢—
Greenbacker Renewable Energy CorporationBehind-the-meter1429 MWh20.05¢—
Ahana Renewables, LLCBehind-the-meter1320 MWh22.50¢—

Power plant map of Hawaii

69 power plants in Hawaii with known coordinates, plotted by location. Marker size reflects nameplate capacity; color shows primary fuel.

Power plant locations in HawaiiKahe · 610 MWWaiau · 375 MWKalaeloa Cogen Plant · 299 MWMaalaea · 230 MWKapolei Energy Storage · 185 MWCampbell Industrial Park · 113 MWH Power · 100 MWPort Allen (HI) · 90 MWKeahole · 89 MWMililani South Solar Farm · 78 MWWaiawa Solar Power Hybrid · 72 MWKawailoa Wind · 69 MWHamakua Energy Plant · 66 MWAES Waikoloa Solar Hybrid · 60 MWPuna Geothermal Venture I · 51 MWSchofield Generating Station · 50 MWKawailoa Solar · 49 MWWaipio Solar · 46 MWAES Lawai Solar Hybrid · 40 MWPuna · 39 MWKapaia Power Station · 39 MWW H Hill · 37 MWAuwahi Wind Energy Hybrid · 35 MWKahului · 34 MWKaheawa Wind Power II LLC · 31 MWKaheawa Pastures Wind Farm Hybrid · 30 MWKahuku Wind Power LLC · 30 MWEE Waianae Solar Project · 28 MWKIUC Kapaia PV and BA Storage Project Hy · 28 MWAES Kekaha Solar, LLC Hybrid · 28 MWNa Pua Makani Wind Project · 28 MWKanoelehua · 21 MWPakini Nui Wind Farm · 21 MWTesoro Hawaii · 20 MWWest Loch Solar One · 20 MWPalaau Power Hybrid · 17 MWLanikuhana Solar LLC · 15 MWHawaii Cogen · 12 MWKRS I Anahola Solar Hybrid · 12 MWKRS II Koloa Solar · 12 MWWaipio Peninsula · 11 MWHawi Wind Farm · 11 MWMiki Basin · 10 MWWailuku River Hydroelectric · 10 MWBiomass to Energy Facility, Kauai · 10 MWHNL Emergency Power Facility · 10 MWGay Robinson · 9 MWWaimea · 8 MWPort Allen Solar · 6 MWKalaeloa Solar Two · 5 MWKalaeloa Renewable Energy Park · 5 MWWaihonu North Solar · 5 MWAloha Solar Energy Fund 1 PK1 · 5 MWBYU - Hawaii · 5 MWKaheka Hydro · 5 MWWainiha Hydro · 4 MWMauka FIT One · 4 MWPuueo · 3 MWKihei Solar Farm · 3 MWKu'ia Solar · 3 MWKalaheo Hydro · 2 MWHana Substation · 2 MWWaihonu South Solar · 2 MWPaia Hydroelectric Plant · 1 MWLanai Solar-Electric Plant · 1 MWWaiau Hydro · 1 MWKapaa Photovoltaic Project · 1 MWPearl City Peninsula Solar Park · 1 MWKapolei Solar Energy Park · 1 MW22.4°N, 160.0°W18.8°N, 154.6°W
  • Renewable
  • Nuclear
  • Fossil
  • Other

Power plants in Hawaii

Largest in-state electricity generators by annual net generation, with associated CO2 emissions where available.

PlantCountyFuelCapacityGenerationCO₂CO₂/MWh
Kahe—RFO610 MW2.6 TWh2.0 M tonnes800 kg
Kalaeloa Cogen Plant—RFO299 MW1.3 TWh742.5 k tonnes569 kg
Waiau—RFO375 MW1.3 TWh1.1 M tonnes842 kg
Maalaea—DFO230 MW670.0 GWh462.5 k tonnes690 kg
H Power—MSW100 MW327.9 GWh330.1 k tonnes1,007 kg
Hamakua Energy Plant—WO66 MW267.4 GWh117.0 k tonnes438 kg
Keahole—DFO89 MW245.4 GWh181.2 k tonnes738 kg
Puna Geothermal Venture I—GEO51 MW192.6 GWh7.8 k tonnes40 kg
Kapaia Power Station—OTH39 MW179.0 GWh129.5 k tonnes724 kg
Tesoro Hawaii—WO20 MW160.9 GWh65.0 k tonnes404 kg
Kahului—RFO34 MW140.0 GWh155.0 k tonnes1,107 kg
W H Hill—RFO37 MW133.4 GWh135.6 k tonnes1,017 kg
Campbell Industrial Park—DFO113 MW126.3 GWh160.2 k tonnes1,268 kg
Kawailoa Wind—WND69 MW113.9 GWh——
Pakini Nui Wind Farm—WND21 MW103.0 GWh——
Na Pua Makani Wind Project—WND28 MW93.2 GWh——
Waipio Solar—SUN46 MW86.9 GWh——
Kaheawa Pastures Wind Farm Hybrid—WND30 MW86.7 GWh——
Auwahi Wind Energy Hybrid—WND35 MW83.6 GWh——
Kahuku Wind Power LLC—WND30 MW76.4 GWh——
Kawailoa Solar—SUN49 MW71.8 GWh——
Mililani South Solar Farm—SUN78 MW68.2 GWh——
Waiawa Solar Power Hybrid—MWH72 MW62.7 GWh——
EE Waianae Solar Project—SUN28 MW57.2 GWh——
Puna—DFO39 MW51.1 GWh49.7 k tonnes971 kg
Port Allen (HI)—DFO90 MW45.4 GWh33.7 k tonnes742 kg
Gay Robinson—WAT9 MW43.5 GWh——
Biomass to Energy Facility, Kauai—AB10 MW42.2 GWh138.2 tonnes3 kg
Kaheawa Wind Power II LLC—WND31 MW41.8 GWh——
West Loch Solar One—SUN20 MW39.3 GWh——
AES Lawai Solar Hybrid—SUN40 MW35.5 GWh——
Miki Basin—DFO10 MW35.1 GWh26.5 k tonnes754 kg
AES Waikoloa Solar Hybrid—MWH60 MW33.9 GWh——
Palaau Power Hybrid—DFO17 MW31.1 GWh23.4 k tonnes752 kg
Lanikuhana Solar LLC—SUN15 MW29.1 GWh——
AES Kekaha Solar, LLC Hybrid—MWH28 MW24.6 GWh——
Waipio Peninsula—SUN11 MW23.7 GWh——
Schofield Generating Station—OBL50 MW22.9 GWh4.8 k tonnes211 kg
Wainiha Hydro—WAT4 MW21.5 GWh——
KRS II Koloa Solar—SUN12 MW20.7 GWh——
Wailuku River Hydroelectric—WAT10 MW20.3 GWh——
KIUC Kapaia PV and BA Storage Project Hy—SUN28 MW18.9 GWh——
KRS I Anahola Solar Hybrid—SUN12 MW18.8 GWh——
Kalaeloa Solar Two—SUN5 MW10.3 GWh——
Port Allen Solar—SUN6 MW10.0 GWh——
Aloha Solar Energy Fund 1 PK1—SUN5 MW6.6 GWh——
Waihonu North Solar—SUN5 MW6.4 GWh——
Mauka FIT One—SUN4 MW6.2 GWh——
BYU - Hawaii—SUN5 MW5.7 GWh——
Puueo—WAT3 MW5.5 GWh——

Data centers & crypto mining in Hawaii

Data centers and cryptocurrency-mining operations are large electricity consumers that show up inside Hawaii's commercial and industrial load. EIA does not publish a facility-level data-center inventory, so the figures below pair reported commercial and industrial sales with EIA estimates of data-center and crypto-mining electricity demand.

Estimate331.7 GWhEstimated data-center load3.6% of state sales
6.4 TWhCommercial + industrial sales

No state-level EIA estimate of cryptocurrency-mining load is available for Hawaii; mining is concentrated in a handful of states.

Quick facts about electricity in Hawaii

  • The average residential electricity rate in Hawaii is 40.59¢ per kWh, the 51st lowest among the 50 states and DC.
  • The typical residential electricity bill in Hawaii is $207 per month.
  • Hawaii's largest source of in-state generation is fossil fuels, at 16.1% of the mix.
  • Renewable sources account for 5.1% of the electricity generated in Hawaii.
  • Hawaii generated 43.5 TWh of electricity in the most recent reported year.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average electricity rate in Hawaii?

The average residential electricity rate in Hawaii was 40.59¢ per kilowatt-hour as of 2025, according to U.S. Energy Information Administration data, ranking 51st among the 50 states and DC.

What is the average electricity bill in Hawaii?

The average monthly residential electricity bill in Hawaii was $207 in 2025. This figure is calculated from total annual residential revenue divided by average customer count over twelve months, using EIA Form 861 data.

Can I choose my electricity provider in Hawaii?

No. Most residential customers receive electricity from a regulated utility serving their area.

What share of Hawaii's electricity comes from renewable sources?

In 2025, 5.1% of electricity generated in Hawaii came from renewable sources (wind, solar, hydroelectric, geothermal, and biomass), based on EIA Form 923 data.

How much electricity do data centers use in Hawaii?

Data centers in Hawaii are estimated to use about 331.7 GWh of electricity per year, roughly 3.6% of the state's electricity sales. EIA does not publish facility-level data-center data; this is an estimate that apportions national EIA/DOE data-center figures by Hawaii's share of U.S. commercial electricity sales.