1. Home
  2. States
  3. North Dakota
U.S. Energy Profile · As of 2025

North Dakota Electricity Rates, Providers & Generation

In North Dakota, the average residential electricity rate is 11.79¢ per kilowatt-hour, ranking 1st nationally; the typical home spends $127 per month on electricity; 11% of generation comes from renewable sources.

Avg residential rate11.79¢1st lowest in U.S.
Avg monthly bill$127
Renewable share11%+0.49% YoY
Annual generation163.0 TWh

North Dakota electricity overview

Production, consumption, and emissions for North Dakota based on the most recent reported year (2025).

Population
799,358
Total production
163.0 TWh 203.89 MWh per capita
Total consumption
30.3 TWh 37.95 MWh per capita
Production from renewables
17.6 TWh 10.8% of generation
Production from non-renewables
145.4 TWh

North Dakota electricity rates & bills

11.79¢Average residential rate1st lowest of 51 states & DC
$127Average monthly billRegulated market

Average residential electricity rate in North Dakota, last 22 months.

Residential rate trend, North Dakota10.0¢13.7¢
SectorAvg rate (¢/kWh)
Residential11.79¢
Commercial7.41¢
Industrial7.52¢

How North Dakota generates electricity

Generation mix from in-state power plants over the most recent twelve months, by fuel category.

Generation mix for North Dakotafossil fuels: 15.3%coal, excluding waste coal: 13.9%all coal products: 13.9%renewable: 10.8%all renewables: 9.3%onshore wind turbine: 9.3%wind: 9.3%lignite coal: 8.8%refined coal: 5.1%conventional hydroelectric: 1.5%natural gas & other gases: 1.3%natural gas: 1.3%11%renewable
Generation by fuel category (latest 12 months)Renewable: 10.8%11%Fossil: 15.2%15%Other: 73.8%74%
  • Renewable
  • Nuclear
  • Fossil
  • Other
FuelShareGeneration
fossil fuels15.3%24.8 TWh
coal, excluding waste coal13.9%22.5 TWh
all coal products13.9%22.5 TWh
renewable10.8%17.4 TWh
all renewables9.3%15.1 TWh
onshore wind turbine9.3%15.1 TWh
wind9.3%15.1 TWh
lignite coal8.8%14.2 TWh
refined coal5.1%8.2 TWh
conventional hydroelectric1.5%2.4 TWh
natural gas & other gases1.3%2.2 TWh
natural gas1.3%2.1 TWh

North Dakota production fuel makeup

Share of in-state generation by fuel over the latest twelve months.

  • fossil fuels15.3%
  • coal, excluding waste coal13.9%
  • all coal products13.9%
  • renewable10.8%
  • all renewables9.3%
  • onshore wind turbine9.3%
  • wind9.3%
  • lignite coal8.8%
  • refined coal5.1%
  • conventional hydroelectric1.5%
  • natural gas & other gases1.3%
  • natural gas1.3%

Electric utilities in North Dakota

The 5 electric distribution utilities that serve North Dakota, by customers served. These are the companies that deliver power and handle outages.

Residential electricity providers in North Dakota

17 utilities and retail providers serving residential customers, ordered by customer count.

ProviderTypeCustomersAnnual salesAvg rateAvg bill
Northern States Power Co - MinnesotaInvestor-owned82,987731.1 GWh12.11¢—
Montana-Dakota Utilities CoInvestor-owned79,354767.3 GWh11.72¢—
Cass County Elec Coop IncCooperative51,968615.9 GWh12.45¢—
Otter Tail Power CoInvestor-owned45,467556.8 GWh11.38¢—
Nodak Electric Coop IncCooperative20,803363.7 GWh12.08¢—
Capital Electric Coop, IncCooperative19,530237.2 GWh12.31¢—
Verendrye Electric Coop IncCooperative14,336220.4 GWh10.70¢—
Mountrail-Williams Elec CoopCooperative11,405194.6 GWh7.24¢—
Roughrider Electric CooperativCooperative11,183163.4 GWh10.24¢—
Northern Plains Electric CoopCooperative10,393227.7 GWh10.65¢—
North Central Elec Coop, Inc - (ND)Cooperative6,061134.8 GWh10.90¢—
Dakota Valley Elec Coop IncCooperative5,721122.0 GWh12.01¢—
McKenzie Electric Coop IncCooperative5,382110.2 GWh7.86¢—
McLean Electric Coop, IncCooperative3,71154.7 GWh14.25¢—
Slope Electric Coop IncCooperative3,20443.3 GWh13.81¢—
Burke-Divide Electric Coop IncCooperative1,78939.7 GWh7.88¢—
Lower Yellowstone R E A, IncCooperative79912.7 GWh8.95¢—

Commercial electricity providers in North Dakota

18 providers serving commercial customers, ordered by annual sales.

ProviderTypeCustomersAnnual salesAvg rateAvg bill
Montana-Dakota Utilities CoInvestor-owned14,7992.1 TWh5.84¢—
McKenzie Electric Coop IncCooperative7,1172.0 TWh7.66¢—
Otter Tail Power CoInvestor-owned13,6431.9 TWh6.84¢—
Mountrail-Williams Elec CoopCooperative2,6511.6 TWh5.26¢—
Northern States Power Co - MinnesotaInvestor-owned13,411985.0 GWh10.83¢—
Nodak Electric Coop IncCooperative3851.5 GWh3.41¢—
Cass County Elec Coop IncCooperative7,117478.1 GWh10.81¢—
Roughrider Electric CooperativCooperative3,927328.2 GWh11.55¢—
WAPA-- Western Area Power AdministrationFederal15194.5 GWh2.81¢—
Capital Electric Coop, IncCooperative2,935147.8 GWh10.46¢—
Verendrye Electric Coop IncCooperative2,333139.7 GWh10.33¢—
North Central Elec Coop, Inc - (ND)Cooperative1,52684.4 GWh13.58¢—
Northern Plains Electric CoopCooperative1,45876.9 GWh10.93¢—
McLean Electric Coop, IncCooperative46443.1 GWh12.63¢—
Slope Electric Coop IncCooperative59019.8 GWh14.30¢—
Burke-Divide Electric Coop IncCooperative34914.2 GWh10.84¢—
Dakota Valley Elec Coop IncCooperative4809.1 GWh13.17¢—
Lower Yellowstone R E A, IncCooperative1653.0 GWh10.29¢—

Power plant map of North Dakota

59 power plants in North Dakota with known coordinates, plotted by location. Marker size reflects nameplate capacity; color shows primary fuel.

Power plant locations in North DakotaCoal Creek · 1.2 GWAntelope Valley · 954 MWPioneer Generation Station · 897 MWMilton R Young · 734 MWLeland Olds · 656 MWGarrison · 583 MWCoyote · 450 MWLonesome Creek Station · 363 MWAurora Wind Project · 299 MWBison 4 Wind Energy Center · 205 MWCourtenay Wind Farm · 200 MWEmmons-Logan Wind, LLC · 200 MWBurke Wind, LLC · 199 MWTatanka Wind Power LLC · 180 MWR M Heskett · 178 MWThunder Spirit Wind, LLC · 156 MWMerricourt Wind Energy Center · 150 MWBorder Winds Wind Farm · 150 MWLindahl Wind Project, LLC · 150 MWBrady II Wind Energy Center · 150 MWBrady Wind Energy Center · 150 MWFoxtail Wind, LLC · 150 MWRugby Wind Power Project · 149 MWFPL Energy Ashtabula Wind LLC · 149 MWAshtabula Wind II LLC · 120 MWLangdon Renewables, LLC · 119 MWPrairie Winds ND1 · 116 MWGlen Ullin Energy Center · 107 MWSpiritwood Station · 106 MWBison 2 Wind Energy Center · 105 MWBison 3 Wind Energy Center · 105 MWSunflower Wind Project · 104 MWBaldwin Wind LLC · 102 MWNew Frontier Wind · 100 MWOliver Wind III, LLC · 99 MWBison I Wind Energy Center · 82 MWAshtabula Wind III LLC · 62 MWFPL Energy North Dakota Wind I/II · 62 MWFPL Energy Oliver Wind I LLC · 51 MWFPL Energy Burleigh County Wind · 50 MWLuverne Wind Energy Center · 50 MWWilton Wind II LLC · 50 MWJamestown · 48 MWFPL Energy Oliver Wind II LLC · 48 MWAshtabula Wind Energy Center · 48 MWLangdon Wind II LLC · 41 MWLangdon Wind Energy Center · 41 MWCedar Hills Wind Farm · 20 MWAmerican Crystal Sugar Hillsboro · 13 MWVelva Windfarm LLC · 12 MWEnderlin · 10 MWTesoro Mandan Cogeneration Plant · 9 MWAmerican Crystal Sugar Drayton · 6 MWGlen Ullin Station 6 · 5 MWMinot Wind Project · 5 MWGrafton · 4 MWHillsboro · 4 MWKindred School · 2 MWDakota Magic · 2 MW49.1°N, 104.3°W45.8°N, 96.3°W
  • Renewable
  • Nuclear
  • Fossil
  • Other

Power plants in North Dakota

Largest in-state electricity generators by annual net generation, with associated CO2 emissions where available.

PlantCountyFuelCapacityGenerationCO₂CO₂/MWh
Coal Creek—RC1.2 GW7.2 TWh6.6 M tonnes917 kg
Antelope Valley—LIG954 MW4.9 TWh5.3 M tonnes1,084 kg
Milton R Young—LIG734 MW4.5 TWh5.0 M tonnes1,100 kg
Leland Olds—LIG656 MW3.3 TWh3.8 M tonnes1,154 kg
Coyote—LIG450 MW2.6 TWh2.9 M tonnes1,129 kg
Garrison—WAT583 MW2.1 TWh——
Pioneer Generation Station—NG897 MW1.5 TWh279.7 k tonnes185 kg
Lonesome Creek Station—NG363 MW1.2 TWh594.3 k tonnes514 kg
Aurora Wind Project—WND299 MW948.5 GWh——
Emmons-Logan Wind, LLC—WND200 MW861.8 GWh——
Burke Wind, LLC—WND199 MW769.1 GWh——
Courtenay Wind Farm—WND200 MW694.6 GWh——
Brady II Wind Energy Center—WND150 MW638.8 GWh——
Brady Wind Energy Center—WND150 MW615.5 GWh——
Bison 4 Wind Energy Center—WND205 MW608.4 GWh——
Merricourt Wind Energy Center—WND150 MW594.7 GWh——
Border Winds Wind Farm—WND150 MW583.3 GWh——
Foxtail Wind, LLC—WND150 MW578.8 GWh——
FPL Energy Ashtabula Wind LLC—WND149 MW561.6 GWh——
Lindahl Wind Project, LLC—WND150 MW526.0 GWh——
Thunder Spirit Wind, LLC—WND156 MW487.7 GWh——
Langdon Renewables, LLC—WND119 MW455.6 GWh——
Oliver Wind III, LLC—WND99 MW412.1 GWh——
Sunflower Wind Project—WND104 MW404.9 GWh——
Glen Ullin Energy Center—WND107 MW399.0 GWh——
New Frontier Wind—WND100 MW375.2 GWh——
Baldwin Wind LLC—WND102 MW360.4 GWh——
Ashtabula Wind II LLC—WND120 MW335.8 GWh——
Rugby Wind Power Project—WND149 MW333.2 GWh——
Prairie Winds ND1—WND116 MW328.2 GWh——
Tatanka Wind Power LLC—WND180 MW290.3 GWh——
Bison 3 Wind Energy Center—WND105 MW242.1 GWh——
Bison 2 Wind Energy Center—WND105 MW236.8 GWh——
Wilton Wind II LLC—WND50 MW187.0 GWh——
Bison I Wind Energy Center—WND82 MW181.7 GWh——
FPL Energy Oliver Wind II LLC—WND48 MW179.9 GWh——
FPL Energy Burleigh County Wind—WND50 MW175.4 GWh——
FPL Energy Oliver Wind I LLC—WND51 MW171.5 GWh——
Ashtabula Wind III LLC—WND62 MW163.9 GWh——
Langdon Wind II LLC—WND41 MW159.9 GWh——
Luverne Wind Energy Center—WND50 MW159.5 GWh——
FPL Energy North Dakota Wind I/II—WND62 MW135.7 GWh——
Spiritwood Station—NG106 MW132.8 GWh56.2 k tonnes423 kg
Ashtabula Wind Energy Center—WND48 MW123.2 GWh——
Langdon Wind Energy Center—WND41 MW104.7 GWh——
American Crystal Sugar Hillsboro—SUB13 MW91.8 GWh51.0 k tonnes555 kg
Cedar Hills Wind Farm—WND20 MW52.3 GWh——
American Crystal Sugar Drayton—SUB6 MW42.8 GWh23.6 k tonnes552 kg
Glen Ullin Station 6—WH5 MW38.0 GWh——
Tesoro Mandan Cogeneration Plant—OG9 MW31.1 GWh9.8 k tonnes315 kg

Data centers & crypto mining in North Dakota

Data centers and cryptocurrency-mining operations are large electricity consumers that show up inside North Dakota's commercial and industrial load. EIA does not publish a facility-level data-center inventory, so the figures below pair reported commercial and industrial sales with EIA estimates of data-center and crypto-mining electricity demand.

Estimate1.4 TWhEstimated data-center load4.5% of state sales
Estimate3.5 TWhEstimated crypto-mining load11.5% of state sales
25.2 TWhCommercial + industrial sales

Quick facts about electricity in North Dakota

  • The average residential electricity rate in North Dakota is 11.79¢ per kWh, the 1st lowest among the 50 states and DC.
  • The typical residential electricity bill in North Dakota is $127 per month.
  • North Dakota's largest source of in-state generation is fossil fuels, at 15.3% of the mix.
  • Renewable sources account for 10.8% of the electricity generated in North Dakota.
  • North Dakota generated 163.0 TWh of electricity in the most recent reported year.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average electricity rate in North Dakota?

The average residential electricity rate in North Dakota was 11.79¢ per kilowatt-hour as of 2025, according to U.S. Energy Information Administration data, ranking 1st among the 50 states and DC.

What is the average electricity bill in North Dakota?

The average monthly residential electricity bill in North Dakota was $127 in 2025. This figure is calculated from total annual residential revenue divided by average customer count over twelve months, using EIA Form 861 data.

Can I choose my electricity provider in North Dakota?

No. Most residential customers receive electricity from a regulated utility serving their area.

What share of North Dakota's electricity comes from renewable sources?

In 2025, 10.8% of electricity generated in North Dakota came from renewable sources (wind, solar, hydroelectric, geothermal, and biomass), based on EIA Form 923 data.

How much electricity do data centers use in North Dakota?

Data centers in North Dakota are estimated to use about 1.4 TWh of electricity per year, roughly 4.5% of the state's electricity sales. EIA does not publish facility-level data-center data; this is an estimate that apportions national EIA/DOE data-center figures by North Dakota's share of U.S. commercial electricity sales.