1. Home
  2. States
  3. Idaho
U.S. Energy Profile · As of 2025

Idaho Electricity Rates, Providers & Generation

In Idaho, the average residential electricity rate is 11.82¢ per kilowatt-hour, ranking 2nd nationally; the typical home spends $110 per month on electricity; 25% of generation comes from renewable sources.

Avg residential rate11.82¢2nd lowest in U.S.
Avg monthly bill$110
Renewable share25%+0.83% YoY
Annual generation62.1 TWh

Idaho electricity overview

Production, consumption, and emissions for Idaho based on the most recent reported year (2025).

Population
2,029,733
Total production
62.1 TWh 30.58 MWh per capita
Total consumption
26.8 TWh 13.20 MWh per capita
Production from renewables
15.5 TWh 25.0% of generation
Production from non-renewables
46.6 TWh

Idaho electricity rates & bills

11.82¢Average residential rate2nd lowest of 51 states & DC
$110Average monthly billRegulated market

Average residential electricity rate in Idaho, last 22 months.

Residential rate trend, Idaho10.8¢12.6¢
SectorAvg rate (¢/kWh)
Residential11.82¢
Commercial9.23¢
Industrial7.98¢

How Idaho generates electricity

Generation mix from in-state power plants over the most recent twelve months, by fuel category.

Generation mix for Idahorenewable: 24.8%conventional hydroelectric: 16.5%fossil fuels: 8.9%natural gas & other gases: 8.9%natural gas: 8.9%all renewables: 8.4%onshore wind turbine: 4.8%wind: 4.8%estimated total solar photovoltaic: 3.1%estimated total solar: 3.1%solar photovoltaic: 2.6%solar: 2.6%Other: 2.4%26%renewable
Generation by fuel category (latest 12 months)Renewable: 25.6%26%Fossil: 8.9%9%Other: 65.3%65%
  • Renewable
  • Nuclear
  • Fossil
  • Other
FuelShareGeneration
renewable24.8%15.8 TWh
conventional hydroelectric16.5%10.4 TWh
fossil fuels8.9%5.7 TWh
natural gas & other gases8.9%5.7 TWh
natural gas8.9%5.7 TWh
all renewables8.4%5.3 TWh
onshore wind turbine4.8%3.1 TWh
wind4.8%3.1 TWh
estimated total solar photovoltaic3.1%2.0 TWh
estimated total solar3.1%2.0 TWh
solar photovoltaic2.6%1.7 TWh
solar2.6%1.7 TWh
biomass0.8%510.6 GWh
wood and wood wastes0.6%410.9 GWh
estimated small scale solar photovoltaic0.5%313.5 GWh
renewable waste products0.2%99.7 GWh
landfill gas0.1%73.5 GWh
municiapl landfill gas0.1%73.5 GWh
geothermal0.1%54.2 GWh

Idaho production fuel makeup

Share of in-state generation by fuel over the latest twelve months.

  • renewable24.8%
  • conventional hydroelectric16.5%
  • fossil fuels8.9%
  • natural gas & other gases8.9%
  • natural gas8.9%
  • all renewables8.4%
  • onshore wind turbine4.8%
  • wind4.8%
  • estimated total solar photovoltaic3.1%
  • estimated total solar3.1%
  • solar photovoltaic2.6%
  • solar2.6%
  • biomass0.8%
  • wood and wood wastes0.6%
  • estimated small scale solar photovoltaic0.5%
  • renewable waste products0.2%
  • landfill gas0.1%
  • municiapl landfill gas0.1%
  • geothermal0.1%

Electric utilities in Idaho

The 4 electric distribution utilities that serve Idaho, by customers served. These are the companies that deliver power and handle outages.

UtilityParent companyCustomers servedOutage map
Idaho Power CompanyIDACORP580,000Outage map
Rocky Mountain Power (ID)PacifiCorp80,000Outage map
Inland Power & Light Company—49,571Outage map
Fall River Rural Elec Coop Inc—20,713—

Residential electricity providers in Idaho

14 utilities and retail providers serving residential customers, ordered by customer count.

ProviderTypeCustomersAnnual salesAvg rateAvg bill
Idaho Power CoInvestor-owned525,7515.8 TWh11.76¢—
Avista CorpInvestor-owned128,2261.4 TWh11.62¢—
PacifiCorpInvestor-owned74,170800.2 GWh12.11¢—
Kootenai Electric CooperativeCooperative30,378412.2 GWh12.21¢—
City of Idaho Falls - (ID)Municipal28,142321.3 GWh9.25¢—
Northern Lights, IncCooperative18,511240.6 GWh11.49¢—
Fall River Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative15,433216.0 GWh11.11¢—
United Electric Co-op, Inc - (ID)Cooperative5,100100.8 GWh7.89¢—
Salmon River Electric Coop IncCooperative2,38337.9 GWh9.00¢—
Inland Power & Light CompanyCooperative2,11536.9 GWh8.92¢—
Lower Valley Energy IncCooperative1,63621.0 GWh7.23¢—
Raft Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative1,39124.9 GWh9.18¢—
Missoula Electric Coop, IncCooperative46694 MWh10.00¢—
SunnovaBehind-the-meter524 MWh24.58¢—

Commercial electricity providers in Idaho

13 providers serving commercial customers, ordered by annual sales.

ProviderTypeCustomersAnnual salesAvg rateAvg bill
Idaho Power CoInvestor-owned75,4354.2 TWh9.15¢—
Avista CorpInvestor-owned19,4401.0 TWh10.02¢—
PacifiCorpInvestor-owned10,728577.7 GWh10.27¢—
City of Idaho Falls - (ID)Municipal4,634383.8 GWh7.51¢—
Kootenai Electric CooperativeCooperative2,712140.8 GWh11.53¢—
Fall River Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative2,792118.8 GWh7.75¢—
Raft Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative41275.9 GWh5.35¢—
United Electric Co-op, Inc - (ID)Cooperative1,23472.2 GWh6.77¢—
Northern Lights, IncCooperative1,09351.9 GWh11.32¢—
Salmon River Electric Coop IncCooperative47121.6 GWh7.54¢—
Lower Valley Energy IncCooperative3634.8 GWh7.01¢—
Inland Power & Light CompanyCooperative1524.5 GWh9.19¢—
Missoula Electric Coop, IncCooperative25878 MWh9.79¢—

Power plant map of Idaho

140 power plants in Idaho with known coordinates, plotted by location. Marker size reflects nameplate capacity; color shows primary fuel.

Power plant locations in IdahoBrownlee · 675 MWDworshak · 465 MWLangley Gulch Power Plant · 319 MWRathdrum Power LLC · 302 MWEvander Andrews Power Complex · 271 MWCabinet Gorge · 265 MWPalisades Dam · 176 MWBennett Mountain · 173 MWRathdrum · 166 MWGoshen Phase II · 125 MWJackpot Solar, LLC · 120 MWMeadow Creek Project Company · 120 MWClearwater Paper IPP Lewiston · 114 MWLucky Peak Power Plant Project · 101 MWAmerican Falls · 92 MWC J Strike · 83 MWGrand View Solar Two · 80 MWRockland Wind Farm · 79 MWBliss (ID) · 75 MWWolverine Creek · 65 MWLower Salmon · 60 MWMilner Hydro · 60 MWHorse Butte Wind I, LLC · 58 MWTwin Falls (ID) · 53 MWAlbeni Falls · 42 MWAnderson Ranch · 40 MWHigh Mesa · 40 MWID Solar · 40 MWBlack Mesa Solar, LLC · 40 MWSmith Falls Hydro Project · 38 MWGrace · 33 MWOneida · 30 MWMinidoka · 28 MWSwan Falls · 27 MWGem State · 23 MWRyegrass Windfarm · 23 MWHammett Hill Windfarm · 23 MWMainline Windfarm · 23 MWDesert Meadow Windfarm · 23 MWCold Springs Windfarm · 23 MWTwo Ponds Windfarm · 23 MWCamp Reed · 23 MWPower County Wind Park South · 23 MWPower County Wind Park North · 23 MWSawtooth Wind Project · 22 MWBurley Butte Windpark · 21 MWSalmon Falls Wind Park · 21 MWMountain Home · 21 MWBennett Creek Windfarm LLC - Mountain Home · 21 MWPayne's Ferry · 21 MWYahoo Creek · 21 MWMt. Home Solar 1, LLC · 20 MWMurphy Flat Solar · 20 MWOrchard Ranch Solar · 20 MWAmerican Falls Solar · 20 MWAmerican Falls Solar II · 20 MWSimcoe Solar · 20 MWMilner Dam Wind Park LLC · 20 MWCassia Gulch · 19 MWUpper Salmon A · 18 MWTuana Springs · 17 MWUpper Salmon B · 17 MWRaft River Geothermal Power Plant · 16 MWSimplot Leasing Don Plant · 16 MWArrowrock Hydroelectric Project · 15 MWShoshone Falls · 15 MWSoda · 15 MWPost Falls · 15 MWLower Malad · 14 MWOregon Trail Wind Park · 14 MWAmalgamated Sugar Twin Falls · 13 MWCascade Dam (ID) · 12 MWGolden Valley Wind Park LLC · 12 MWThousand Springs Wind Park · 12 MWFossil Gulch · 11 MWPilgrim Stage Wind Park · 11 MWTuana Gulch Wind Park · 11 MWBlack Canyon · 10 MWBypass · 10 MWHorseshoe Bend Hydroelectric Co · 9 MWMagic Dam Hydroelectric Project · 9 MWFalls River Hydro · 9 MWS E Hazelton A · 9 MWWilson Lake Hydroelectric Project · 8 MWCassia Wind · 8 MWUpper Malad · 8 MWAmalgamated Sugar LLC Nampa · 8 MWCity Power Plant · 8 MWUpper Power Plant · 8 MWLower No 1 · 8 MWSouth Forks Hydro · 8 MWHazelton B Hydro · 8 MWFelt · 7 MWThousand Springs · 7 MWAshton · 7 MWTamarack Energy · 6 MWPlummer Cogen · 6 MWBYUI Central Energy Facility · 6 MWSalmon Diesel · 5 MWIsland Park · 5 MWDietrich Drop · 5 MWBarber Dam · 4 MWMoyie Springs · 4 MWMilner Butte LFGE · 4 MWDry Creek Project · 4 MWChester Diversion Hydroelectric Project · 4 MWBoise R Diversion · 3 MWHidden Hollow Energy · 3 MWFighting Creek LFGTE Plant · 3 MWBannock County LFG to Energy · 3 MWMink Creek Hydro · 3 MWLower No 2 · 3 MWLow Line Rapids · 3 MWLittle Wood Hydro Project · 3 MWBirch Creek Power · 3 MWEl Dorado Hydro Elk Creek · 3 MWClear Lake · 3 MWLateral 10 Ventures · 2 MWCrystal Springs · 2 MWMC6 Hydro Facility · 2 MWCargill B6 Biofactory · 2 MWRock Creek I · 2 MWRock Creek II · 2 MWKettle Butte Digester, LLC · 2 MWLast Chance · 2 MWMora Drop Hydroelectric Project · 2 MWMarsh Valley Development · 2 MWBig Sky Dairy Digester · 2 MWClif Bar Bakery of Twin Falls · 2 MWLittle Mac Project · 2 MWMile 28 Water Power Project · 1 MWKoyle Ranch Hydroelectric Project · 1 MWBlind Canyon Hydro · 1 MWNorth Gooding Main Hydro · 1 MWMarco Ranch · 1 MWFord Hydro LP · 1 MWHead of U Canal Hydro Project · 1 MWAJMS, LLC · 1 MWFargo Drop · 1 MWGeoBon II · 1 MW49.3°N, 117.5°W41.7°N, 110.8°W
  • Renewable
  • Nuclear
  • Fossil
  • Other

Power plants in Idaho

Largest in-state electricity generators by annual net generation, with associated CO2 emissions where available.

PlantCountyFuelCapacityGenerationCO₂CO₂/MWh
Brownlee—WAT675 MW2.1 TWh——
Rathdrum Power LLC—NG302 MW1.8 TWh693.2 k tonnes383 kg
Langley Gulch Power Plant—NG319 MW1.6 TWh606.8 k tonnes373 kg
Dworshak—WAT465 MW1.4 TWh——
Cabinet Gorge—WAT265 MW815.7 GWh——
Rathdrum—NG166 MW779.3 GWh435.7 k tonnes559 kg
Bennett Mountain—NG173 MW725.6 GWh406.4 k tonnes560 kg
Evander Andrews Power Complex—NG271 MW566.7 GWh330.9 k tonnes584 kg
Palisades Dam—WAT176 MW564.6 GWh——
Clearwater Paper IPP Lewiston—BLQ114 MW383.1 GWh26.1 k tonnes68 kg
C J Strike—WAT83 MW377.1 GWh——
Lucky Peak Power Plant Project—WAT101 MW331.8 GWh——
Goshen Phase II—WND125 MW316.8 GWh——
Bliss (ID)—WAT75 MW295.1 GWh——
Jackpot Solar, LLC—SUN120 MW268.4 GWh——
Meadow Creek Project Company—WND120 MW266.2 GWh——
American Falls—WAT92 MW262.2 GWh——
Rockland Wind Farm—WND79 MW219.4 GWh——
Lower Salmon—WAT60 MW187.9 GWh——
Grand View Solar Two—SUN80 MW176.2 GWh——
Albeni Falls—WAT42 MW164.4 GWh——
Horse Butte Wind I, LLC—WND58 MW149.4 GWh——
Wolverine Creek—WND65 MW134.7 GWh——
Anderson Ranch—WAT40 MW121.6 GWh——
Swan Falls—WAT27 MW113.0 GWh——
Lower Malad—WAT14 MW106.8 GWh——
Gem State—WAT23 MW104.1 GWh——
ID Solar—SUN40 MW91.7 GWh——
Raft River Geothermal Power Plant—GEO16 MW88.6 GWh0 kg0 kg
Upper Salmon B—WAT17 MW87.8 GWh——
High Mesa—WND40 MW84.0 GWh——
Upper Salmon A—WAT18 MW81.7 GWh——
Grace—WAT33 MW72.9 GWh——
Simplot Leasing Don Plant—WH16 MW72.4 GWh——
Camp Reed—WND23 MW63.7 GWh——
Yahoo Creek—WND21 MW60.9 GWh——
Black Mesa Solar, LLC—SUN40 MW60.7 GWh——
Payne's Ferry—WND21 MW59.8 GWh——
Minidoka—WAT28 MW59.4 GWh——
Salmon Falls Wind Park—WND21 MW57.2 GWh——
Hammett Hill Windfarm—WND23 MW57.2 GWh——
Black Canyon—WAT10 MW56.9 GWh——
Sawtooth Wind Project—WND22 MW56.4 GWh——
Two Ponds Windfarm—WND23 MW56.2 GWh——
Arrowrock Hydroelectric Project—WAT15 MW55.9 GWh——
Desert Meadow Windfarm—WND23 MW55.6 GWh——
Mainline Windfarm—WND23 MW54.9 GWh——
Thousand Springs—WAT7 MW54.2 GWh——
Ryegrass Windfarm—WND23 MW52.4 GWh——
Upper Malad—WAT8 MW52.2 GWh——

Data centers & crypto mining in Idaho

Data centers and cryptocurrency-mining operations are large electricity consumers that show up inside Idaho's commercial and industrial load. EIA does not publish a facility-level data-center inventory, so the figures below pair reported commercial and industrial sales with EIA estimates of data-center and crypto-mining electricity demand.

Estimate828.4 GWhEstimated data-center load3.1% of state sales
16.9 TWhCommercial + industrial sales

No state-level EIA estimate of cryptocurrency-mining load is available for Idaho; mining is concentrated in a handful of states.

Quick facts about electricity in Idaho

  • The average residential electricity rate in Idaho is 11.82¢ per kWh, the 2nd lowest among the 50 states and DC.
  • The typical residential electricity bill in Idaho is $110 per month.
  • Idaho's largest source of in-state generation is renewable, at 24.8% of the mix.
  • Renewable sources account for 25.0% of the electricity generated in Idaho.
  • Idaho generated 62.1 TWh of electricity in the most recent reported year.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average electricity rate in Idaho?

The average residential electricity rate in Idaho was 11.82¢ per kilowatt-hour as of 2025, according to U.S. Energy Information Administration data, ranking 2nd among the 50 states and DC.

What is the average electricity bill in Idaho?

The average monthly residential electricity bill in Idaho was $110 in 2025. This figure is calculated from total annual residential revenue divided by average customer count over twelve months, using EIA Form 861 data.

Can I choose my electricity provider in Idaho?

No. Most residential customers receive electricity from a regulated utility serving their area.

What share of Idaho's electricity comes from renewable sources?

In 2025, 25.0% of electricity generated in Idaho came from renewable sources (wind, solar, hydroelectric, geothermal, and biomass), based on EIA Form 923 data.

How much electricity do data centers use in Idaho?

Data centers in Idaho are estimated to use about 828.4 GWh of electricity per year, roughly 3.1% of the state's electricity sales. EIA does not publish facility-level data-center data; this is an estimate that apportions national EIA/DOE data-center figures by Idaho's share of U.S. commercial electricity sales.