1. Home
  2. States
  3. Wyoming
U.S. Energy Profile · As of 2025

Wyoming Electricity Rates, Providers & Generation

In Wyoming, the average residential electricity rate is 13.37¢ per kilowatt-hour, ranking 13th nationally; the typical home spends $114 per month on electricity; 8% of generation comes from renewable sources.

Avg residential rate13.37¢13th lowest in U.S.
Avg monthly bill$114
Renewable share8%+1.14% YoY
Annual generation178.7 TWh

Wyoming electricity overview

Production, consumption, and emissions for Wyoming based on the most recent reported year (2025).

Population
588,753
Total production
178.7 TWh 303.54 MWh per capita
Total consumption
17.3 TWh 29.45 MWh per capita
Production from renewables
14.0 TWh 7.8% of generation
Production from non-renewables
164.7 TWh

Wyoming electricity rates & bills

13.37¢Average residential rate13th lowest of 51 states & DC
$114Average monthly billRegulated market

Average residential electricity rate in Wyoming, last 22 months.

Residential rate trend, Wyoming11.7¢15.1¢
SectorAvg rate (¢/kWh)
Residential13.37¢
Commercial9.52¢
Industrial8.66¢

How Wyoming generates electricity

Generation mix from in-state power plants over the most recent twelve months, by fuel category.

Generation mix for Wyomingfossil fuels: 17.3%all coal products: 14.6%coal, excluding waste coal: 14.6%subbituminous coal: 14.5%renewable: 8.5%all renewables: 7.8%wind: 7.6%onshore wind turbine: 7.6%natural gas & other gases: 2.7%natural gas: 2.5%Other: 2.2%9%renewable
Generation by fuel category (latest 12 months)Renewable: 8.5%9%Fossil: 17.3%17%Other: 74.1%74%
  • Renewable
  • Nuclear
  • Fossil
  • Other
FuelShareGeneration
fossil fuels17.3%30.2 TWh
all coal products14.6%25.4 TWh
coal, excluding waste coal14.6%25.4 TWh
subbituminous coal14.5%25.2 TWh
renewable8.5%14.8 TWh
all renewables7.8%13.6 TWh
wind7.6%13.1 TWh
onshore wind turbine7.6%13.1 TWh
natural gas & other gases2.7%4.7 TWh
natural gas2.5%4.4 TWh
conventional hydroelectric0.6%1.1 TWh
estimated total solar photovoltaic0.3%533.5 GWh
estimated total solar0.3%533.5 GWh
solar0.3%491.5 GWh
solar photovoltaic0.3%491.5 GWh
other gases0.2%350.4 GWh
bituminous coal and synthetic coal0.1%160.6 GWh
bituminous coal0.1%160.6 GWh

Wyoming production fuel makeup

Share of in-state generation by fuel over the latest twelve months.

  • fossil fuels17.3%
  • all coal products14.6%
  • coal, excluding waste coal14.6%
  • subbituminous coal14.5%
  • renewable8.5%
  • all renewables7.8%
  • wind7.6%
  • onshore wind turbine7.6%
  • natural gas & other gases2.7%
  • natural gas2.5%
  • conventional hydroelectric0.6%
  • estimated total solar photovoltaic0.3%
  • estimated total solar0.3%
  • solar0.3%
  • solar photovoltaic0.3%
  • other gases0.2%
  • bituminous coal and synthetic coal0.1%
  • bituminous coal0.1%

Electric utilities in Wyoming

The 6 electric distribution utilities that serve Wyoming, by customers served. These are the companies that deliver power and handle outages.

UtilityParent companyCustomers servedOutage map
Cheyenne Light Fuel & Power—216,000—
Rocky Mountain Power (WY)PacifiCorp145,000Outage map
Yampa Valley Electric Assn Inc—29,448Outage map
City of Gillette - (WY)—28,396—
High Plains Power Inc—14,123Outage map
High West Energy, Inc—11,702Outage map

Residential electricity providers in Wyoming

12 utilities and retail providers serving residential customers, ordered by customer count.

ProviderTypeCustomersAnnual salesAvg rateAvg bill
PacifiCorpInvestor-owned118,1301.0 TWh13.44¢—
Cheyenne Light Fuel & PowerInvestor-owned39,954279.3 GWh16.96¢—
Lower Valley Energy IncCooperative22,827550.5 GWh6.44¢—
Powder River Energy CorpCooperative15,406210.4 GWh11.73¢—
Montana-Dakota Utilities CoInvestor-owned14,706149.8 GWh11.77¢—
City of Gillette - (WY)Municipal13,990148.5 GWh12.62¢—
High Plains Power IncCooperative12,767145.7 GWh13.71¢—
High West Energy, IncCooperative5,57968.0 GWh14.37¢—
Black Hills Power, Inc.Investor-owned2,01819.8 GWh13.13¢—
Yampa Valley Electric Assn IncCooperative5695.5 GWh17.50¢—
Fall River Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative3419.3 GWh9.98¢—
NorthWestern Energy LLC - (MT)Investor-owned2942.6 GWh12.83¢—

Commercial electricity providers in Wyoming

13 providers serving commercial customers, ordered by annual sales.

ProviderTypeCustomersAnnual salesAvg rateAvg bill
Cheyenne Light Fuel & PowerInvestor-owned5,4341.7 TWh8.94¢—
PacifiCorpInvestor-owned23,9471.4 TWh10.53¢—
Powder River Energy CorpCooperative7,365716.2 GWh8.95¢—
High West Energy, IncCooperative22327.6 GWh4.88¢—
Lower Valley Energy IncCooperative6,028272.1 GWh6.33¢—
City of Gillette - (WY)Municipal2,739189.8 GWh9.85¢—
Montana-Dakota Utilities CoInvestor-owned2,804142.2 GWh9.07¢—
Black Hills Power, Inc.Investor-owned60942.1 GWh12.42¢—
High Plains Power IncCooperative40941.6 GWh10.88¢—
WAPA-- Western Area Power AdministrationFederal232.7 GWh3.73¢—
NorthWestern Energy LLC - (MT)Investor-owned38928.3 GWh19.53¢—
Fall River Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative677.1 GWh8.30¢—
Yampa Valley Electric Assn IncCooperative1894.1 GWh13.99¢—

Power plant map of Wyoming

65 power plants in Wyoming with known coordinates, plotted by location. Marker size reflects nameplate capacity; color shows primary fuel.

Power plant locations in WyomingJim Bridger · 2.3 GWLaramie River Station · 1.9 GWDave Johnston · 817 MWNaughton · 707 MWTB Flats · 503 MWDry Fork Station · 484 MWWyodak · 362 MWEkola Flats · 251 MWRoundhouse Wind Energy Project · 226 MWTop of the World Windpower Project · 200 MWCedar Springs I · 200 MWCedar Springs II · 200 MWGlenrock · 166 MWSeven Mile Hill · 146 MWTransAlta Wyoming Wind · 144 MWShute Creek Facility · 144 MWCheyenne Prairie Generating Station · 140 MWCedar Springs III · 133 MWNeil Simpson II · 130 MWDunlap · 130 MWHigh Plains · 122 MWWygen III · 116 MWRolling Hills · 116 MWRoundhouse Renewable Energy II · 106 MWCampbell Hill Windpower · 99 MWWygen 2 · 95 MWSweetwater Solar · 92 MWWygen 1 · 90 MWMountain Wind Power II LLC · 80 MWPioneer Wind Park, LLC · 80 MWFremont Canyon · 67 MWMountain Wind Power LLC · 61 MWCorriedale Wind Energy · 53 MWSeminoe · 52 MWSilver Sage Windpower · 42 MWAlcova · 41 MWWE Soda Alkalai LLC · 41 MWNeil Simpson Gas Turbine #2 · 40 MWGlendo · 38 MWKortes · 36 MWMcFadden Ridge · 35 MWGeneral Chemical · 30 MWHappy Jack Windpower Project · 29 MWHartzog · 23 MWBarber Creek · 23 MWBuffalo Bill · 18 MWCasper Wind Farm · 17 MWBoysen · 15 MWArvada · 15 MWSimplot Phosphates · 12 MWFontenelle · 10 MWBig Sand Draw Plant · 8 MWBeaver Creek Gas Plant · 7 MWGuernsey · 6 MWHeart Mountain · 5 MWSinclair Oil Refinery · 5 MWSpirit Mountain · 5 MWShoshone (WY) · 3 MWGarland Canal Power Plant · 3 MWLake (WY) · 3 MWOld Faithful · 2 MWSwift Creek · 2 MWPilot Butte · 2 MWStrawberry Creek · 2 MWElk Basin Gasoline Plant · 1 MW45.2°N, 111.3°W40.8°N, 103.8°W
  • Renewable
  • Nuclear
  • Fossil
  • Other

Power plants in Wyoming

Largest in-state electricity generators by annual net generation, with associated CO2 emissions where available.

PlantCountyFuelCapacityGenerationCO₂CO₂/MWh
Laramie River Station—SUB1.9 GW9.5 TWh10.9 M tonnes1,151 kg
Jim Bridger—NG2.3 GW8.3 TWh8.9 M tonnes1,070 kg
Dave Johnston—SUB817 MW3.5 TWh4.1 M tonnes1,169 kg
Dry Fork Station—SUB484 MW2.9 TWh2.8 M tonnes988 kg
Naughton—SUB707 MW2.8 TWh2.6 M tonnes952 kg
Wyodak—SUB362 MW1.8 TWh2.2 M tonnes1,247 kg
TB Flats—WND503 MW1.3 TWh——
Shute Creek Facility—NG144 MW857.1 GWh278.9 k tonnes325 kg
Roundhouse Wind Energy Project—WND226 MW849.6 GWh——
Wygen III—SUB116 MW794.7 GWh867.9 k tonnes1,092 kg
Cedar Springs I—WND200 MW791.3 GWh——
Ekola Flats—WND251 MW753.6 GWh——
Neil Simpson II—SUB130 MW685.7 GWh829.3 k tonnes1,209 kg
Wygen 2—SUB95 MW663.4 GWh804.6 k tonnes1,213 kg
Wygen 1—SUB90 MW643.2 GWh792.9 k tonnes1,233 kg
Cedar Springs II—WND200 MW580.9 GWh——
Cedar Springs III—WND133 MW556.2 GWh——
Seven Mile Hill—WND146 MW463.2 GWh——
Dunlap—WND130 MW432.0 GWh——
Cheyenne Prairie Generating Station—NG140 MW421.9 GWh178.0 k tonnes422 kg
High Plains—WND122 MW342.1 GWh——
Glenrock—WND166 MW314.1 GWh——
Campbell Hill Windpower—WND99 MW296.3 GWh——
TransAlta Wyoming Wind—WND144 MW264.6 GWh——
WE Soda Alkalai LLC—SUB41 MW264.4 GWh132.3 k tonnes501 kg
Top of the World Windpower Project—WND200 MW254.8 GWh——
Pioneer Wind Park, LLC—WND80 MW226.3 GWh——
General Chemical—BIT30 MW224.0 GWh106.0 k tonnes473 kg
Corriedale Wind Energy—WND53 MW203.9 GWh——
Rolling Hills—WND116 MW187.8 GWh——
Fremont Canyon—WAT67 MW176.3 GWh——
Sweetwater Solar—SUN92 MW173.7 GWh——
Kortes—WAT36 MW146.2 GWh——
Mountain Wind Power II LLC—WND80 MW140.8 GWh——
Seminoe—WAT52 MW140.7 GWh——
Mountain Wind Power LLC—WND61 MW126.6 GWh——
Silver Sage Windpower—WND42 MW109.5 GWh——
McFadden Ridge—WND35 MW104.3 GWh——
Simplot Phosphates—WH12 MW91.2 GWh26.4 k tonnes289 kg
Boysen—WAT15 MW81.3 GWh——
Buffalo Bill—WAT18 MW73.2 GWh——
Glendo—WAT38 MW68.7 GWh——
Alcova—WAT41 MW68.1 GWh——
Fontenelle—WAT10 MW63.7 GWh——
Happy Jack Windpower Project—WND29 MW58.7 GWh——
Big Sand Draw Plant—NG8 MW39.3 GWh15.7 k tonnes398 kg
Beaver Creek Gas Plant—NG7 MW21.8 GWh7.2 k tonnes332 kg
Shoshone (WY)—WAT3 MW20.1 GWh——
Heart Mountain—WAT5 MW19.7 GWh——
Neil Simpson Gas Turbine #2—NG40 MW19.4 GWh11.7 k tonnes601 kg

Data centers & crypto mining in Wyoming

Data centers and cryptocurrency-mining operations are large electricity consumers that show up inside Wyoming's commercial and industrial load. EIA does not publish a facility-level data-center inventory, so the figures below pair reported commercial and industrial sales with EIA estimates of data-center and crypto-mining electricity demand.

Estimate669.7 GWhEstimated data-center load3.9% of state sales
14.4 TWhCommercial + industrial sales

No state-level EIA estimate of cryptocurrency-mining load is available for Wyoming; mining is concentrated in a handful of states.

Quick facts about electricity in Wyoming

  • The average residential electricity rate in Wyoming is 13.37¢ per kWh, the 13th lowest among the 50 states and DC.
  • The typical residential electricity bill in Wyoming is $114 per month.
  • Wyoming's largest source of in-state generation is fossil fuels, at 17.3% of the mix.
  • Renewable sources account for 7.8% of the electricity generated in Wyoming.
  • Wyoming generated 178.7 TWh of electricity in the most recent reported year.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average electricity rate in Wyoming?

The average residential electricity rate in Wyoming was 13.37¢ per kilowatt-hour as of 2025, according to U.S. Energy Information Administration data, ranking 13th among the 50 states and DC.

What is the average electricity bill in Wyoming?

The average monthly residential electricity bill in Wyoming was $114 in 2025. This figure is calculated from total annual residential revenue divided by average customer count over twelve months, using EIA Form 861 data.

Can I choose my electricity provider in Wyoming?

No. Most residential customers receive electricity from a regulated utility serving their area.

What share of Wyoming's electricity comes from renewable sources?

In 2025, 7.8% of electricity generated in Wyoming came from renewable sources (wind, solar, hydroelectric, geothermal, and biomass), based on EIA Form 923 data.

How much electricity do data centers use in Wyoming?

Data centers in Wyoming are estimated to use about 669.7 GWh of electricity per year, roughly 3.9% of the state's electricity sales. EIA does not publish facility-level data-center data; this is an estimate that apportions national EIA/DOE data-center figures by Wyoming's share of U.S. commercial electricity sales.