1. Home
  2. States
  3. Montana
U.S. Energy Profile · As of 2025

Montana Electricity Rates, Providers & Generation

In Montana, the average residential electricity rate is 12.98¢ per kilowatt-hour, ranking 6th nationally; the typical home spends $111 per month on electricity; 18% of generation comes from renewable sources.

Avg residential rate12.98¢6th lowest in U.S.
Avg monthly bill$111
Renewable share18%+0.17% YoY
Annual generation92.4 TWh

Montana electricity overview

Production, consumption, and emissions for Montana based on the most recent reported year (2025).

Population
1,144,694
Total production
92.4 TWh 80.71 MWh per capita
Total consumption
15.4 TWh 13.43 MWh per capita
Production from renewables
16.5 TWh 17.8% of generation
Production from non-renewables
75.9 TWh

Montana electricity rates & bills

12.98¢Average residential rate6th lowest of 51 states & DC
$111Average monthly billRegulated market

Average residential electricity rate in Montana, last 22 months.

Residential rate trend, Montana11.4¢14.8¢
SectorAvg rate (¢/kWh)
Residential12.98¢
Commercial11.91¢
Industrial7.01¢

How Montana generates electricity

Generation mix from in-state power plants over the most recent twelve months, by fuel category.

Generation mix for Montanarenewable: 18.8%fossil fuels: 12.1%conventional hydroelectric: 11.4%all coal products: 10.3%coal, excluding waste coal: 10.0%subbituminous coal: 10.0%all renewables: 7.4%onshore wind turbine: 7.0%wind: 7.0%natural gas & other gases: 1.3%natural gas: 1.3%Other: 3.3%19%renewable
Generation by fuel category (latest 12 months)Renewable: 18.8%19%Fossil: 11.6%12%Other: 69.5%70%
  • Renewable
  • Nuclear
  • Fossil
  • Other
FuelShareGeneration
renewable18.8%17.3 TWh
fossil fuels12.1%11.2 TWh
conventional hydroelectric11.4%10.5 TWh
all coal products10.3%9.5 TWh
coal, excluding waste coal10.0%9.2 TWh
subbituminous coal10.0%9.2 TWh
all renewables7.4%6.8 TWh
onshore wind turbine7.0%6.4 TWh
wind7.0%6.4 TWh
natural gas & other gases1.3%1.2 TWh
natural gas1.3%1.2 TWh
estimated total solar photovoltaic0.5%496.1 GWh
estimated total solar0.5%496.1 GWh
petroleum0.5%457.7 GWh
petroleum coke0.5%446.4 GWh
solar0.4%343.0 GWh
solar photovoltaic0.4%343.0 GWh
other0.3%258.8 GWh
estimated small scale solar photovoltaic0.2%153.1 GWh

Montana production fuel makeup

Share of in-state generation by fuel over the latest twelve months.

  • renewable18.8%
  • fossil fuels12.1%
  • conventional hydroelectric11.4%
  • all coal products10.3%
  • coal, excluding waste coal10.0%
  • subbituminous coal10.0%
  • all renewables7.4%
  • onshore wind turbine7.0%
  • wind7.0%
  • natural gas & other gases1.3%
  • natural gas1.3%
  • estimated total solar photovoltaic0.5%
  • estimated total solar0.5%
  • petroleum0.5%
  • petroleum coke0.5%
  • solar0.4%
  • solar photovoltaic0.4%
  • other0.3%
  • estimated small scale solar photovoltaic0.2%

Electric utilities in Montana

The 3 electric distribution utilities that serve Montana, by customers served. These are the companies that deliver power and handle outages.

UtilityParent companyCustomers servedOutage map
NorthWestern EnergyNorthWestern390,000Outage map
Cheyenne Light Fuel & Power—216,000—
USBIA-Mission Valley Power—23,711Outage map

Residential electricity providers in Montana

14 utilities and retail providers serving residential customers, ordered by customer count.

ProviderTypeCustomersAnnual salesAvg rateAvg bill
Flathead Electric Coop IncCooperative63,317913.0 GWh9.67¢—
Yellowstone Valley Elec Co-opCooperative21,182229.7 GWh13.35¢—
Montana-Dakota Utilities CoInvestor-owned19,616178.9 GWh12.89¢—
USBIA-Mission Valley PowerFederal16,292256.6 GWh8.91¢—
Missoula Electric Coop, IncCooperative14,686189.6 GWh10.50¢—
Fergus Electric Coop, IncCooperative6,68264.2 GWh15.52¢—
Northern Lights, IncCooperative3,98551.3 GWh12.52¢—
Lower Yellowstone R E A, IncCooperative3,49949.7 GWh8.83¢—
Fall River Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative1,50818.1 GWh11.39¢—
Powder River Energy CorpCooperative52525 MWh12.69¢—
McKenzie Electric Coop IncCooperative25404 MWh8.61¢—
Black Hills Power, Inc.Investor-owned12125 MWh6.96¢—
Avista CorpInvestor-owned9200 MWh8.50¢—
NorthWestern Energy LLC - (MT)Investor-owned25 MWh6.00¢—

Commercial electricity providers in Montana

15 providers serving commercial customers, ordered by annual sales.

ProviderTypeCustomersAnnual salesAvg rateAvg bill
Flathead Electric Coop IncCooperative12,568484.7 GWh7.62¢—
Montana-Dakota Utilities CoInvestor-owned5,745263.2 GWh11.57¢—
Fergus Electric Coop, IncCooperative144192.4 GWh8.99¢—
USBIA-Mission Valley PowerFederal5,726135.5 GWh8.35¢—
WAPA-- Western Area Power AdministrationFederal8126.1 GWh2.73¢—
NorthWestern Energy LLC - (MT)Investor-owned398113.7 GWh2.82¢—
Yellowstone Valley Elec Co-opCooperative1,85973.3 GWh12.92¢—
Missoula Electric Coop, IncCooperative1,55152.8 GWh9.60¢—
Fall River Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative57234.1 GWh8.06¢—
Lower Yellowstone R E A, IncCooperative72618.6 GWh11.89¢—
Northern Lights, IncCooperative2968.5 GWh9.90¢—
Avista CorpInvestor-owned24851 MWh10.11¢—
Black Hills Power, Inc.Investor-owned24344 MWh9.56¢—
Powder River Energy CorpCooperative20115 MWh17.48¢—
McKenzie Electric Coop IncCooperative1293 MWh12.04¢—

Power plant map of Montana

67 power plants in Montana with known coordinates, plotted by location. Marker size reflects nameplate capacity; color shows primary fuel.

Power plant locations in MontanaColstrip · 1.6 GWLibby · 525 MWNoxon Rapids · 488 MWHungry Horse · 428 MWClearwater Wind I · 366 MWYellowtail · 278 MWPryor Mountain Wind · 240 MWSelis Ksanka Qlispe · 228 MWDave Gates Generating Station · 203 MWNaturEner Rim Rock Energy · 189 MWFort Peck · 180 MWJudith Gap Wind Energy Center · 135 MWHardin Generator Project · 116 MWCulbertson Generation Station · 108 MWNaturEner Glacier Wind Energy 1 · 107 MWNaturEner Glacier Wind Energy 2 · 104 MWClearwater Wind II · 103 MWThompson Falls · 98 MWGlendive GT · 84 MWSouth Peak Wind · 80 MWMTSUN · 80 MWApex Solar · 80 MWStillwater Wind, LLC · 80 MWYellowstone Energy LP · 68 MWMorony · 63 MWCochrane · 59 MWRainbow (MT) · 59 MWRyan · 55 MWCanyon Ferry · 55 MWBasin Creek Plant · 55 MWHolter · 55 MWColstrip Energy LP · 46 MWSpion Kop Wind Farm · 40 MWDiamond Willow Wind Facility · 30 MWOREG 1 Inc · 30 MWOREG 2 Inc · 30 MWBlack Eagle · 27 MWGreenfield Wind - MT · 25 MWBig Timber Wind Farm · 25 MWMiles City GT · 23 MWLewis & Clark · 19 MWGordon Butte Wind LLC · 18 MWHauser · 17 MWMadison Dam · 16 MWTurnbull Hydro · 13 MWMystic · 12 MWMusselshell Wind Project · 10 MWMusselshell Wind Project Two LLC · 10 MWFairfield Wind · 10 MWBroadwater Power Project · 10 MWTwo Dot Wind Farm · 10 MWHorseshoe Bend Wind Park · 9 MWTiber Dam Hydroelectric Plant · 8 MWBig Fork · 4 MWFlathead Landfill to Gas Energy Facility · 3 MWSouth Mills Solar, LLC · 3 MWGreen Meadow Solar, LLC · 3 MWGreat Divide Solar, LLC · 3 MWBlack Eagle Solar, LLC · 3 MWMagpie Solar, LLC · 3 MWStoltze CoGen1 · 3 MWSouth Dry Creek Hydro · 2 MWFlint Creek Hydroelectric LLC · 2 MWRiver Bend Solar, LLC (MT) · 2 MWTwo Dot Wind Broadview East LLC · 2 MWPhillips 66 Billings Refinery · 2 MWWestern Sugar Cooperative - Billings · 2 MW49.2°N, 116.5°W44.2°N, 103.6°W
  • Renewable
  • Nuclear
  • Fossil
  • Other

Power plants in Montana

Largest in-state electricity generators by annual net generation, with associated CO2 emissions where available.

PlantCountyFuelCapacityGenerationCO₂CO₂/MWh
Colstrip—SUB1.6 GW10.8 TWh10.9 M tonnes1,005 kg
Libby—WAT525 MW1.6 TWh——
Clearwater Wind I—WND366 MW1.3 TWh——
Noxon Rapids—WAT488 MW1.3 TWh——
Yellowtail—WAT278 MW846.0 GWh——
Selis Ksanka Qlispe—WAT228 MW804.8 GWh——
Pryor Mountain Wind—WND240 MW723.8 GWh——
Fort Peck—WAT180 MW701.2 GWh——
Hungry Horse—WAT428 MW650.2 GWh——
NaturEner Rim Rock Energy—WND189 MW563.6 GWh——
Dave Gates Generating Station—NG203 MW547.5 GWh327.4 k tonnes598 kg
Yellowstone Energy LP—PC68 MW490.8 GWh409.7 k tonnes835 kg
Ryan—WAT55 MW486.3 GWh——
Hardin Generator Project—SUB116 MW435.4 GWh655.1 k tonnes1,505 kg
Judith Gap Wind Energy Center—WND135 MW409.0 GWh——
Thompson Falls—WAT98 MW396.3 GWh——
Rainbow (MT)—WAT59 MW394.9 GWh——
Culbertson Generation Station—NG108 MW316.6 GWh137.8 k tonnes435 kg
Colstrip Energy LP—WC46 MW306.2 GWh405.8 k tonnes1,325 kg
Morony—WAT63 MW295.0 GWh——
Holter—WAT55 MW281.6 GWh——
Canyon Ferry—WAT55 MW276.5 GWh——
Stillwater Wind, LLC—WND80 MW256.7 GWh——
South Peak Wind—WND80 MW248.2 GWh——
NaturEner Glacier Wind Energy 2—WND104 MW245.7 GWh——
Cochrane—WAT59 MW244.7 GWh——
NaturEner Glacier Wind Energy 1—WND107 MW210.7 GWh——
MTSUN—SUN80 MW154.2 GWh——
Hauser—WAT17 MW142.8 GWh——
OREG 1 Inc—WH30 MW138.5 GWh——
Black Eagle—WAT27 MW121.5 GWh——
Spion Kop Wind Farm—WND40 MW112.2 GWh——
Basin Creek Plant—NG55 MW111.2 GWh55.2 k tonnes496 kg
OREG 2 Inc—WH30 MW85.1 GWh——
Greenfield Wind - MT—WND25 MW83.7 GWh——
Diamond Willow Wind Facility—WND30 MW82.1 GWh——
Big Timber Wind Farm—WND25 MW73.2 GWh——
Gordon Butte Wind LLC—WND18 MW66.5 GWh——
Mystic—WAT12 MW62.3 GWh——
Madison Dam—WAT16 MW57.5 GWh——
Apex Solar—SUN80 MW54.3 GWh——
Tiber Dam Hydroelectric Plant—WAT8 MW44.0 GWh——
Broadwater Power Project—WAT10 MW39.4 GWh——
Two Dot Wind Farm—WND10 MW33.1 GWh——
Clearwater Wind II—WND103 MW30.3 GWh——
Horseshoe Bend Wind Park—WND9 MW29.4 GWh——
Fairfield Wind—WND10 MW25.8 GWh——
Big Fork—WAT4 MW25.1 GWh——
Musselshell Wind Project Two LLC—WND10 MW23.6 GWh——
Turnbull Hydro—WAT13 MW22.9 GWh——

Data centers & crypto mining in Montana

Data centers and cryptocurrency-mining operations are large electricity consumers that show up inside Montana's commercial and industrial load. EIA does not publish a facility-level data-center inventory, so the figures below pair reported commercial and industrial sales with EIA estimates of data-center and crypto-mining electricity demand.

Estimate606.7 GWhEstimated data-center load4.0% of state sales
9.6 TWhCommercial + industrial sales

No state-level EIA estimate of cryptocurrency-mining load is available for Montana; mining is concentrated in a handful of states.

Quick facts about electricity in Montana

  • The average residential electricity rate in Montana is 12.98¢ per kWh, the 6th lowest among the 50 states and DC.
  • The typical residential electricity bill in Montana is $111 per month.
  • Montana's largest source of in-state generation is renewable, at 18.8% of the mix.
  • Renewable sources account for 17.8% of the electricity generated in Montana.
  • Montana generated 92.4 TWh of electricity in the most recent reported year.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average electricity rate in Montana?

The average residential electricity rate in Montana was 12.98¢ per kilowatt-hour as of 2025, according to U.S. Energy Information Administration data, ranking 6th among the 50 states and DC.

What is the average electricity bill in Montana?

The average monthly residential electricity bill in Montana was $111 in 2025. This figure is calculated from total annual residential revenue divided by average customer count over twelve months, using EIA Form 861 data.

Can I choose my electricity provider in Montana?

No. Most residential customers receive electricity from a regulated utility serving their area.

What share of Montana's electricity comes from renewable sources?

In 2025, 17.8% of electricity generated in Montana came from renewable sources (wind, solar, hydroelectric, geothermal, and biomass), based on EIA Form 923 data.

How much electricity do data centers use in Montana?

Data centers in Montana are estimated to use about 606.7 GWh of electricity per year, roughly 4.0% of the state's electricity sales. EIA does not publish facility-level data-center data; this is an estimate that apportions national EIA/DOE data-center figures by Montana's share of U.S. commercial electricity sales.