1. Home
  2. States
  3. Kentucky
U.S. Energy Profile · As of 2025

Kentucky Electricity Rates, Providers & Generation

In Kentucky, the average residential electricity rate is 13.24¢ per kilowatt-hour, ranking 12th nationally; the typical home spends $150 per month on electricity; 2% of generation comes from renewable sources.

Avg residential rate13.24¢12th lowest in U.S.
Avg monthly bill$150
Renewable share2%+0.17% YoY
Annual generation312.2 TWh

Kentucky electricity overview

Production, consumption, and emissions for Kentucky based on the most recent reported year (2025).

Population
4,606,864
Total production
312.2 TWh 67.78 MWh per capita
Total consumption
75.9 TWh 16.48 MWh per capita
Production from renewables
6.3 TWh 2.0% of generation
Production from non-renewables
306.0 TWh

Kentucky electricity rates & bills

13.24¢Average residential rate12th lowest of 51 states & DC
$150Average monthly billRegulated market

Average residential electricity rate in Kentucky, last 22 months.

Residential rate trend, Kentucky12.4¢14.3¢
SectorAvg rate (¢/kWh)
Residential13.24¢
Commercial11.88¢
Industrial6.97¢

How Kentucky generates electricity

Generation mix from in-state power plants over the most recent twelve months, by fuel category.

Generation mix for Kentuckyfossil fuels: 21.6%coal, excluding waste coal: 15.5%all coal products: 15.5%bituminous coal and synthetic coal: 12.8%bituminous coal: 12.8%natural gas: 6.2%natural gas & other gases: 6.2%subbituminous coal: 2.6%renewable: 2.0%conventional hydroelectric: 1.3%Other: 3.4%2%renewable
Generation by fuel category (latest 12 months)Renewable: 2.1%Fossil: 21.7%22%Other: 76.1%76%
  • Renewable
  • Nuclear
  • Fossil
  • Other
FuelShareGeneration
fossil fuels21.6%67.0 TWh
coal, excluding waste coal15.5%47.8 TWh
all coal products15.5%47.8 TWh
bituminous coal and synthetic coal12.8%39.7 TWh
bituminous coal12.8%39.7 TWh
natural gas6.2%19.1 TWh
natural gas & other gases6.2%19.1 TWh
subbituminous coal2.6%8.1 TWh
renewable2.0%6.1 TWh
conventional hydroelectric1.3%3.9 TWh
all renewables0.7%2.2 TWh
estimated total solar photovoltaic0.6%2.0 TWh
estimated total solar0.6%2.0 TWh
solar photovoltaic0.6%1.8 TWh
solar0.6%1.8 TWh
biomass0.1%403.9 GWh
wood and wood wastes0.1%309.3 GWh
estimated small scale solar photovoltaic0.1%183.6 GWh

Kentucky production fuel makeup

Share of in-state generation by fuel over the latest twelve months.

  • fossil fuels21.6%
  • coal, excluding waste coal15.5%
  • all coal products15.5%
  • bituminous coal and synthetic coal12.8%
  • bituminous coal12.8%
  • natural gas6.2%
  • natural gas & other gases6.2%
  • subbituminous coal2.6%
  • renewable2.0%
  • conventional hydroelectric1.3%
  • all renewables0.7%
  • estimated total solar photovoltaic0.6%
  • estimated total solar0.6%
  • solar photovoltaic0.6%
  • solar0.6%
  • biomass0.1%
  • wood and wood wastes0.1%
  • estimated small scale solar photovoltaic0.1%

Electric utilities in Kentucky

The 15 electric distribution utilities that serve Kentucky, by customers served. These are the companies that deliver power and handle outages.

Residential electricity providers in Kentucky

20 utilities and retail providers serving residential customers, ordered by customer count.

ProviderTypeCustomersAnnual salesAvg rateAvg bill
Kentucky Utilities CoInvestor-owned450,6735.9 TWh11.85¢—
Louisville Gas & Electric CoInvestor-owned384,9024.2 TWh12.28¢—
Duke Energy KentuckyInvestor-owned139,4051.5 TWh13.44¢—
Kentucky Power CoInvestor-owned130,8521.9 TWh15.07¢—
South Kentucky Rural E C CCooperative64,877783.2 GWh12.92¢—
Owen Electric Coop IncCooperative63,984851.1 GWh12.55¢—
Warren Rural Elec Coop CorpCooperative60,701919.3 GWh11.98¢—
Blue Grass Energy Coop CorpCooperative60,641849.4 GWh12.32¢—
Salt River Electric Coop CorpCooperative53,479770.3 GWh10.88¢—
Jackson Energy Coop Corp - (KY)Cooperative49,423665.2 GWh13.66¢—
Kenergy CorpCooperative47,292670.0 GWh15.15¢—
Pennyrile Rural Electric CoopCooperative40,645578.2 GWh13.16¢—
Nolin Rural Electric Coop CorpCooperative35,855490.7 GWh13.08¢—
West Kentucky Rural E C CCooperative32,062445.1 GWh13.46¢—
Meade County Rural E C CCooperative29,248341.8 GWh14.27¢—
City of Bowling Green - (KY)Municipal27,181290.3 GWh11.48¢—
Inter County Energy Coop Corp - (KY)Cooperative26,655350.3 GWh13.74¢—
Clark Energy Coop Inc - (KY)Cooperative26,203328.9 GWh13.25¢—
Taylor County Rural E C CCooperative24,985302.3 GWh13.27¢—
Farmers Rural Electric Coop Corp - (KY)Cooperative24,889311.4 GWh13.08¢—

Commercial electricity providers in Kentucky

20 providers serving commercial customers, ordered by annual sales.

ProviderTypeCustomersAnnual salesAvg rateAvg bill
Kentucky Utilities CoInvestor-owned94,3025.5 TWh11.60¢—
Louisville Gas & Electric CoInvestor-owned52,2864.7 TWh11.19¢—
Duke Energy KentuckyInvestor-owned14,3741.8 TWh11.35¢—
Kentucky Power CoInvestor-owned30,6971.4 TWh13.34¢—
Jackson Purchase Energy CorporationCooperative6,722471.4 GWh8.02¢—
City of Bowling Green - (KY)Municipal5,331465.5 GWh10.58¢—
Warren Rural Elec Coop CorpCooperative15,688455.8 GWh13.01¢—
Tri-County Elec Member Corp (TN)Cooperative5,884330.6 GWh10.16¢—
Pennyrile Rural Electric CoopCooperative6,889325.3 GWh13.47¢—
Kenergy CorpCooperative12,384304.7 GWh13.66¢—
Salt River Electric Coop CorpCooperative3,741299.2 GWh10.48¢—
City of Paducah - (KY)Municipal3,893295.3 GWh14.27¢—
Tennessee Valley AuthorityFederal7286.1 GWh8.23¢—
City of Frankfort - (KY)Municipal4,727280.0 GWh9.75¢—
City of Owensboro - (KY)Municipal3,196242.1 GWh10.66¢—
Owen Electric Coop IncCooperative2,740208.1 GWh10.71¢—
West Kentucky Rural E C CCooperative7,034192.6 GWh14.37¢—
Blue Grass Energy Coop CorpCooperative3,199191.7 GWh11.72¢—
City of Murray - (KY)Municipal1,773147.6 GWh10.75¢—
Cumberland Valley Electric, Inc.Cooperative1,627143.5 GWh8.04¢—

Power plant map of Kentucky

53 power plants in Kentucky with known coordinates, plotted by location. Marker size reflects nameplate capacity; color shows primary fuel.

Power plant locations in KentuckyTrimble County · 2.6 GWGhent · 2.2 GWParadise · 1.9 GWH L Spurlock · 1.6 GWShawnee · 1.6 GWE W Brown · 1.5 GWMill Creek (KY) · 1.4 GWRiverside Generating LLC · 1.2 GWJ K Smith · 938 MWCane Run · 807 MWEast Bend · 772 MWMarshall Energy Facility · 688 MWR D Green · 586 MWBluegrass Generating Station · 581 MWD B Wilson · 509 MWCooper · 344 MWBig Sandy · 281 MWWolf Creek · 270 MWKentucky Dam · 219 MWPaddys Run · 211 MWBarkley · 130 MWPPS Power Plant No 1 · 120 MWOhio Falls · 110 MWMeldahl Hydroelectric Project · 105 MWRobert A Reid · 99 MWKentucky Mills · 88 MWCannelton Hydroelectric Plant · 88 MWSmithland Hydroelectric Plant · 76 MWLaurel Dam · 70 MWSR Turkey Creek, LLC · 50 MWHaefling · 41 MWDix Dam · 28 MWCalvert City · 27 MWParis (KY) · 11 MWCooperative Solar One · 9 MWCox Waste to Energy · 5 MWBavarian LFGTE · 5 MWPendleton County LFGTE · 3 MWCrittenden Solar Facility · 3 MWMatilda Hamilton Fee Hydroelectric Stati · 3 MWSR Franklin, LLC · 3 MWGreen Valley LFGTE · 2 MWHardin County LFGTE · 2 MWMother Ann Lee · 2 MWLGE-KU Solar Share Facility Simpsonville · 2 MWGreen City Recovery, LLC · 2 MWWalton 1 Solar Facility · 2 MWWalton 2 Solar Facility · 2 MWAero Solar Facility · 2 MWBlue Ridge Generating · 2 MWMorehead Generating Facility · 1 MWL'Oreal Solar - Florence · 1 MWGlasgow LFGTE · 1 MW39.2°N, 89.7°W36.4°N, 81.7°W
  • Renewable
  • Nuclear
  • Fossil
  • Other

Power plants in Kentucky

Largest in-state electricity generators by annual net generation, with associated CO2 emissions where available.

PlantCountyFuelCapacityGenerationCO₂CO₂/MWh
Ghent—BIT2.2 GW9.8 TWh9.6 M tonnes982 kg
Mill Creek (KY)—BIT1.4 GW7.5 TWh7.2 M tonnes949 kg
H L Spurlock—BIT1.6 GW7.5 TWh6.6 M tonnes881 kg
Trimble County—BIT2.6 GW7.4 TWh6.9 M tonnes941 kg
Paradise—NG1.9 GW6.9 TWh2.5 M tonnes369 kg
Cane Run—NG807 MW4.9 TWh1.8 M tonnes371 kg
Shawnee—SUB1.6 GW4.7 TWh5.8 M tonnes1,224 kg
D B Wilson—BIT509 MW2.9 TWh3.2 M tonnes1,103 kg
East Bend—BIT772 MW2.2 TWh2.5 M tonnes1,117 kg
Kentucky Dam—WAT219 MW1.2 TWh——
Big Sandy—NG281 MW1.2 TWh632.7 k tonnes540 kg
E W Brown—NG1.5 GW964.1 GWh1.1 M tonnes1,094 kg
Meldahl Hydroelectric Project—WAT105 MW539.3 GWh——
Barkley—WAT130 MW500.5 GWh——
Cooper—BIT344 MW477.5 GWh481.6 k tonnes1,009 kg
Wolf Creek—WAT270 MW470.5 GWh——
Cannelton Hydroelectric Plant—WAT88 MW460.6 GWh——
Riverside Generating LLC—NG1.2 GW457.2 GWh283.6 k tonnes620 kg
Smithland Hydroelectric Plant—WAT76 MW429.8 GWh——
J K Smith—NG938 MW414.1 GWh278.1 k tonnes672 kg
Kentucky Mills—BLQ88 MW327.9 GWh15.3 tonnes0 kg
Ohio Falls—WAT110 MW272.0 GWh——
Calvert City—NG27 MW206.0 GWh0 kg0 kg
R D Green—NG586 MW143.7 GWh107.0 k tonnes745 kg
Marshall Energy Facility—NG688 MW137.2 GWh92.7 k tonnes675 kg
PPS Power Plant No 1—NG120 MW124.8 GWh61.2 k tonnes490 kg
SR Turkey Creek, LLC—SUN50 MW110.6 GWh——
Dix Dam—WAT28 MW44.0 GWh——
Laurel Dam—WAT70 MW39.6 GWh——
Bluegrass Generating Station—NG581 MW36.5 GWh23.3 k tonnes640 kg
Bavarian LFGTE—LFG5 MW27.9 GWh0 kg0 kg
Paddys Run—NG211 MW27.1 GWh15.9 k tonnes587 kg
Pendleton County LFGTE—LFG3 MW23.1 GWh0 kg0 kg
Green Valley LFGTE—LFG2 MW16.9 GWh0 kg0 kg
Cooperative Solar One—SUN9 MW13.1 GWh——
Hardin County LFGTE—LFG2 MW8.9 GWh0 kg0 kg
Mother Ann Lee—WAT2 MW6.2 GWh——
Robert A Reid—NG99 MW6.1 GWh0 kg0 kg
Matilda Hamilton Fee Hydroelectric Stati—WAT3 MW5.3 GWh——
Crittenden Solar Facility—SUN3 MW4.5 GWh——
Glasgow LFGTE—LFG1 MW4.3 GWh0 kg0 kg
Morehead Generating Facility—LFG1 MW3.9 GWh0 kg0 kg
Walton 2 Solar Facility—SUN2 MW3.1 GWh——
Walton 1 Solar Facility—SUN2 MW2.9 GWh——
Aero Solar Facility—SUN2 MW2.6 GWh——
Blue Ridge Generating—LFG2 MW2.3 GWh0 kg0 kg
Green City Recovery, LLC—LFG2 MW1.7 GWh1 kg0 kg
L'Oreal Solar - Florence—SUN1 MW1.4 GWh——
Cox Waste to Energy—WDS5 MW924 MWh0 kg0 kg
Paris (KY)—DFO11 MW337 MWh247.6 tonnes734 kg

Data centers & crypto mining in Kentucky

Data centers and cryptocurrency-mining operations are large electricity consumers that show up inside Kentucky's commercial and industrial load. EIA does not publish a facility-level data-center inventory, so the figures below pair reported commercial and industrial sales with EIA estimates of data-center and crypto-mining electricity demand.

Estimate2.4 TWhEstimated data-center load3.2% of state sales
Estimate4.1 TWhEstimated crypto-mining load5.4% of state sales
48.7 TWhCommercial + industrial sales

Quick facts about electricity in Kentucky

  • The average residential electricity rate in Kentucky is 13.24¢ per kWh, the 12th lowest among the 50 states and DC.
  • The typical residential electricity bill in Kentucky is $150 per month.
  • Kentucky's largest source of in-state generation is fossil fuels, at 21.6% of the mix.
  • Renewable sources account for 2.0% of the electricity generated in Kentucky.
  • Kentucky generated 312.2 TWh of electricity in the most recent reported year.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average electricity rate in Kentucky?

The average residential electricity rate in Kentucky was 13.24¢ per kilowatt-hour as of 2025, according to U.S. Energy Information Administration data, ranking 12th among the 50 states and DC.

What is the average electricity bill in Kentucky?

The average monthly residential electricity bill in Kentucky was $150 in 2025. This figure is calculated from total annual residential revenue divided by average customer count over twelve months, using EIA Form 861 data.

Can I choose my electricity provider in Kentucky?

No. Most residential customers receive electricity from a regulated utility serving their area.

What share of Kentucky's electricity comes from renewable sources?

In 2025, 2.0% of electricity generated in Kentucky came from renewable sources (wind, solar, hydroelectric, geothermal, and biomass), based on EIA Form 923 data.

How much electricity do data centers use in Kentucky?

Data centers in Kentucky are estimated to use about 2.4 TWh of electricity per year, roughly 3.2% of the state's electricity sales. EIA does not publish facility-level data-center data; this is an estimate that apportions national EIA/DOE data-center figures by Kentucky's share of U.S. commercial electricity sales.